Thread Tools Display Modes
06-30-07, 09:24 AM   #1
prouty
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Little Help

Hello,

I have more Table.

Exemple:
Code:
Test_Table_Test1 = {};
Test_Table_Test1[1] = {"Value1","Value2"};
Test_Table_Test1[2] = {"VValue1","VValue2"};
Test_Table_Test1[3] = {"VVValue1","VVValue2"};

Test_Table_Retest1 = {};
Test_Table_Retest1[1] = {"ValueX1","ValueX11"};
Test_Table_Retest1[2] = {"ValueX2","ValueX21"};
Test_Table_Retest1[3] = {"ValueX2","ValueX31"};

Test_Table_Othertest1 = {};
Test_Table_Othertest1[1] = {"vValueX1","vValueX11"};
Test_Table_Othertest1[2] = {"vValueX2","vValueX21"};
Test_Table_Othertest1[3] = {"vValueX3","vValueX31"};
Etc...
And i want make a function for read this table but with just one part of tablename in arg.

i have try

Code:
function Read_Table()
  Arg1 = "Retest";
  Read_Table2(Arg1);
end

function Read_Table2(arg)
  local new_name = getglobal("Test_Table_"..arg);

  DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(new_name[2][1], 1.0, 1.0, 0, 0);
end
But i have no return on chat frame in game, and i dont know how to make.

Thanks for your help

ps: Sorry for my english
  Reply With Quote
06-30-07, 09:53 AM   #2
Mazzlefizz
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Mazzlefizz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,521
Looks like a typo. Change 'Arg1 = "Retest"' ' to 'Arg1 = "Retest1"'
__________________
MazzleUI Home Page: Mazzlefizz.WoWInterface.com
Info, FAQs, Forums, Download can be found at that link.
  Reply With Quote
06-30-07, 11:28 AM   #3
prouty
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Retest or Retest1 this is just an exemple.

in my script i have copy paste the part of tablename and this is write correctly but dont work.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Little Help


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off