Quantcast
3rd-party 6.0 hotfix (experimental, buggy and incomplete) - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-28-14, 10:47 PM   #1
Ebmor
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
Lightbulb 3rd-party 6.0 hotfix (experimental, buggy and incomplete)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EXPERIMENTAL, BUGGY AND INCOMPLETE 6.0 3RD-PARTY HOTFIX!

Limited support for Draenor world zones since "CarboniteHotfix20141112".
Draenor instances are not supported.

last update: 2014-11-12
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have created this hotfix originally solely for my personal use
to bring some basic Carbonite functionality up and running and
I have currently no plans to update this one any further.

Obviously a full working version requires a lot of more work
beyond my few dumb and rash workarounds.

Rythal has already announced that he will release a 6.x version
of the addon. You can look up the progress here:

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=50039

https://github.com/Rythal/Carbonite

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hotfix steps -- FOR EXPERIENCED USERS ONLY --

1. Exit the game.

2. Make a backup copy of your <WOW>\WTF folder and keep it at a safe place.
(maybe you will need your old Carbonite settings at a later date).

3. Delete all old Carbonite related folders located under <WOW>\Interface\AddOns\

4. Get the "official" Carbonite 5.4.2 Alpha 5 from here:

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...TAVERSION.html

and extract the contents of "CarboniteBETA-542a5.zip" to

<WOW>\Interface\AddOns\

5. Get a current version of the Ace3 libraries from here:

http://www.wowace.com/addons/ace3/files/

(e.g. Ace3-r1124.zip) and update (overwrite) the folders located under

<WOW>\Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Libs

6. Get the attached

* CarboniteHotfix20141112.zip (limited Draenor suppport; enUS,deDE only)

-- OR --

* CarboniteHotfix20141104.zip (no Draenor support; maybe more "stable")

and update (overwrite) the files in the various Carbonite folders
located under

<WOW>\Interface\AddOns\

7. Start the game and enable loading of out-of-date addons.

(I have not updated the TOCs to make it clear that this a incomplete,
buggy, "unofficial" and completely unsupported hotfix.)


Further recommendation: Do not run the "Overachiever" addon together
with this hotfix (additional LUA errors).

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Update 2014-11-04:

I got tired of some issues of the old "CarboniteHotfix20141029v2"
hotfix. Please use "CarboniteHotfix20141104" instead.

- map issues (missing zones, wrong indexes) fixed
- carbonite quest window fixed

Draenor zones are still not supported.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Update 2014-11-12:

WoD will be released soon. Limited support for Draenor world zones
(enUS, deDE only (*)) added. Draenor instances are not supported.

(*) You may add translations of the new WoD zones to
Carbonite\Locales\Localization.lua to support further languages.

First experiences:

The "Frostfire Ridge" map and quest tracking seems to work as expected
(as usual you can use /reload if quest objectives are not clickable).

Tanaan Jungle Intro map is not supported (unimportant).
Garrison maps are not supported (annoying).
-------------------------------------------------------------------

[email protected] // DBM
Attached Files
File Type: zip CarboniteHotfix20141029v2.zip (190.1 KB, 711 views)
File Type: zip CarboniteHotfix20141104.zip (224.9 KB, 813 views)
File Type: zip CarboniteHotfix20141112.zip (424.6 KB, 647 views)

Last edited by Ebmor : 11-12-14 at 07:34 PM.
 
10-29-14, 06:53 AM   #2
onenutmcgee
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
:thumbsup:

I'll give this a try when I get home.

I started looking into the LUAs last night on the official carbonite build and was able to get the map to load (albeit with some dupes, didn't quite have the right logic for getting the subzones). Still had a TON of errors (the last one I was working on last night was a nil reference to an anchor frame that was preventing the quest frame opening), but it sounds like yours is much further ahead. I think I'll probably abandon working on my fix.

Edited to add: I don't believe that anything has changed from .2 to .3 in the API.

Do you have anything that I could look at trying to help with on this?

Last edited by onenutmcgee : 10-29-14 at 06:55 AM.
 
10-29-14, 09:18 AM   #3
brinstonthedruid
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thumbs up so far so good!

At first glance this is working, ill play with it more and report back. Nice job... so far
 
10-29-14, 04:45 PM   #4
onenutmcgee
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Just got home and started messing with this. Well done, dude! I've yet to get a LUA error. The only minor thing I've seen with it thus far is that I can't seem to resize the quest window, but that may be other addon interference. Props!
 
10-29-14, 05:06 PM   #5
Whytewolf
Premium Member
Premium Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Beautiful!

Works like a charm so far. Been playing for about 2 hours with and no issues as of it.
 
10-29-14, 06:10 PM   #6
matt_b19
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Well done.

It is my hope that someone else will takeover carbonite addon..or at least make a Google maps type addon. Whilst the current developer has good intentions, he clearly does not have the time or resources to keep Carbonite functional and up to date.

10/10 for him filling the void left by prior devs, but maybe he really has lost interest now.
 
10-29-14, 06:42 PM   #7
anteract
Premium Member
Premium Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
There really should be a way to select certain people and not let them download Carbonite when its fixed.

Rythal has posted updates daily, sometimes more than daily. Its gonna be all working soon. Saying things like "he has lost interest" when he so obviously hasn't is just rude and discouraging.
 
10-29-14, 07:50 PM   #8
matt_b19
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by anteract View Post
There really should be a way to select certain people and not let them download Carbonite when its fixed.

Rythal has posted updates daily, sometimes more than daily. Its gonna be all working soon. Saying things like "he has lost interest" when he so obviously hasn't is just rude and discouraging.

If you are going to quote...please dont quote out of context!!!

It read "maybe he has lost interest".

You are right of course ..anyone can write addons, and this one in particular is probably more difficult than most. I used to pay to use this addon and it since that stopped it has been working less than it has not been working. My original post asked for some kind of estimate as to when it MAY be available....
 
10-29-14, 08:54 PM   #9
Fathersin
A Cyclonian
 
Fathersin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 44
Originally Posted by matt_b19 View Post
Well done.

It is my hope that someone else will takeover carbonite addon..or at least make a Google maps type addon. Whilst the current developer has good intentions, he clearly does not have the time or resources to keep Carbonite functional and up to date.

10/10 for him filling the void left by prior devs, but maybe he really has lost interest now.
ok fine. this is a quote. and also my interpretation of said quote.


"maybe he really has lost interest now"

At First it appears as speculation. One of which that you could easily read in a few areas that he has been making updates about the process he has been going through and just general information about his plans helping you remain informed about carbonites current state and Rythal's.

Then there is the confirmation word in there; "really" ... So at first you thought he was losing interest, but now you are stating that he has. Had you not inserted "really" I would take the "maybe" as having some relevance to the statement.
 
10-30-14, 02:23 AM   #10
Louisa Bannon
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Louisa Bannon's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Is there a known list of the files in the WTF folder to which Carbonite writes?

I really hate just trashing all the settings for every other thing I have going on already. I'd much prefer to more surgically delete only the files Carbonite actually uses.

Thanks for the hotfix and any replies.
 
10-30-14, 03:09 AM   #11
Choonstertwo
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Choonstertwo's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 194
Originally Posted by Louisa Bannon View Post
Is there a known list of the files in the WTF folder to which Carbonite writes
Carbonite saves its data in the WTF\Account\<AccountName>\SavedVariables\Carbonite*.lua files (where * is .Info, .Notes, etc.). The positions of Carbonite's windows (and most other movable UI elements) should be saved in WTF\Account\<AccountName>\<RealmName>\<CharacterName>\layout-local.txt for each character.
 
10-30-14, 07:12 AM   #12
Everfroszt
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by anteract View Post
There really should be a way to select certain people and not let them download Carbonite when its fixed.

Rythal has posted updates daily, sometimes more than daily. Its gonna be all working soon. Saying things like "he has lost interest" when he so obviously hasn't is just rude and discouraging.
THANK YOU for saying so. This matt_b19-or-whatever-his-name-is is the only person I've seen post consecutively negative, bad attitude-laden posts and replies since WoD's launch. I'm glad I'm not the only one he leaves a bad taste with.

The hacked addon seems to work GREAT btw! Thanks SO much for sharing! My Lua is horrible or else I'd be happy to help. Maybe I'll check out the code and see if I can...
 
10-30-14, 10:55 AM   #13
onenutmcgee
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Everfroszt View Post
My Lua is horrible or else I'd be happy to help. Maybe I'll check out the code and see if I can...
You know how to get to Carnegie Hall? Practice, practice, practice.

If you are familiar with programming java or c#, it's a little different, but a lot of the concepts are there. And with how functions are named and work, you end up with pseudo objects. I work with a small set of programs at my work (a lot of which I either wrote from scratch or have heavily modified), so I sort of forgot the fun that is working in a foreign environment and having to piece together code.

Download WoWLua addon. It gives you an in game runtime to try stuff out. Helped me to be able to resolve an issue around GetMapZones and GetMapSubzones.
 
10-30-14, 10:25 PM   #14
brinstonthedruid
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Update from first impressions

Originally Posted by brinstonthedruid View Post
At first glance this is working, ill play with it more and report back. Nice job... so far

Update now that i have used this for a few days...

The mapping in pandaria is accurate. everywhere else? not so much. When flying in Duskhollow Marsh the map puts me in Ferlilas, ETC... However, The active quest list works, as does (from what i can tell) the warehouse and social features. good news is once the mapping issues are fixed it looks like we will have our beloved Carbonite back!!

Thank you for putting together this stop gap as I hate the Blizz standard map function. You would think after 10 years Blizz would figure out how to make a better mapping system. Good news is that with this addon we wont care :-)
 
11-04-14, 02:04 PM   #15
Ebmor
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by brinstonthedruid View Post
Update now that i have used this for a few days...

The mapping in pandaria is accurate. everywhere else? not so much. When flying in Duskhollow Marsh the map puts me in Ferlilas, ETC... However, The active quest list works, as does (from what i can tell) the warehouse and social features. good news is once the mapping issues are fixed it looks like we will have our beloved Carbonite back!!
You are right.

All zones returned by the new "GetMapSubzones" function were missing and
Carbonite made assumptions about the map index the are now longer true.

I got tired of these issues. They are now fixed (using a nasty language-independent workaround, tested: enUS + deDE). The carbonite quest window is now back, too.

=> You may use the new "CarboniteHotfix20141104" hotfix (see post #1).

Last edited by Ebmor : 11-04-14 at 02:10 PM.
 
11-04-14, 09:36 PM   #16
evie2883
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Red face Awesome fix! Small Error (kinda)

@Ebmor:

I loved the previous hotfix, though I got errors every once in a while, and several zones didn't work, when it did work, it was awesome!

However, when I tried using your new hotfix, all I get are errors about 'map' being nil whenever I try to open the map. This is causing both the Blizz map and the Carbonite map not to show. I can still get the blizz map to show using "L" for questlog which is annoyingly combined into the blizz map.

Also, my Carbonite questlog is no longer showing up.

This is the first error message.

=========================================================
2x Carbonite\NxMap.lua:3173: attempt to index local 'map' (a nil value)
Carbonite\NxMap.lua:3173: in function `BlizzToggleWorldMap'
Carbonite\NxMap.lua:3137: in function `ToggleWorldMap'
[string "TOGGLEWORLDMAP"]:1: in function <[string "TOGGLEWORLDMAP"]:1>

Locals:
=========================================================

I thought zoning might help, so upon zoning, I got a new error:

=========================================================
1x Carbonite\Carbonite-5.4.2 alpha 5.lua:2792: attempt to index local 'map' (a nil value)
Carbonite\Carbonite-5.4.2 alpha 5.lua:2792: in function `GetPlyrPos'
Carbonite\Carbonite-5.4.2 alpha 5.lua:2682: in function `AddInfo'
Carbonite\Carbonite-5.4.2 alpha 5.lua:1102: in function `h'
Carbonite\Carbonite-5.4.2 alpha 5.lua:863: in function `NXOnEvent'
[string "*:OnEvent"]:1: in function <[string "*:OnEvent"]:1>

Locals:
self = <table> {
AddHerb = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2740
UpdateAll = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2797
Init = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2672
AddOpen = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2774
AddHonor = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2727
GetPlyrPos = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2788
AddMine = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2757
SortCmp = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2807
Sort = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2819
AddKill = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2713
UpdateMap = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2933
List = <table> {
}
AddInfo = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2680
AddDeath = <function> defined @Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2694
}
name = "Entered"
=========================================================
 
11-04-14, 11:14 PM   #17
Ebmor
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by evie2883 View Post
@Ebmor:

I loved the previous hotfix, though I got errors every once in a while, and several zones didn't work, when it did work, it was awesome!

However, when I tried using your new hotfix, all I get are errors about 'map' being nil [..]
2x Carbonite\NxMap.lua:3173: attempt to index local 'map' (a nil value)
[..]
1x Carbonite\Carbonite-5.4.2 alpha 5.lua:2792: attempt to index local 'map' (a nil value)
This should not happen - and as you know, there is no support.

Anyway, I were not able to reproduce this problem using various Carbonite settings and the default settings (deleting/moving WTF). Are there any error messages logged at Carbonite startup into the chat window? (I reenabled them and there should be none.)

Maybe you use an addon that is incompatible. Please try disabling all other addons first.

Also the file name "Carbonite-5.4.2 alpha 5.lua" looks suspicious. There should only be a "Carbonite.lua". Maybe you have tried to mix up different Carbonite versions yourself.

Last edited by Ebmor : 11-04-14 at 11:17 PM.
 
11-05-14, 02:33 AM   #18
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 809
Thanks for this latest fix but i got error with newest Zygor and Carbonite not working, can u help?

Message: Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\NxMap.lua:8464: attempt to perform arithmetic on field '?' (a nil value)
Time: 11/05/14 09:32:42
Count: 1
Stack: [C]: ?
Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\NxMap.lua:8464: in function `InitTables'
Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\NxMap.lua:138: in function `Init'
Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:744: in function `SetupEverything'
Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:1203: in function `NXOnUpdate'
[string "*:OnUpdate"]:1: in function <[string "*:OnUpdate"]:1>

Locals:


----------------------
Ok, i did fixed it by myself with ugly hack in NxMap.lua around "local function myGetMapZones(ci)":

changed:
SetMapByID(zones[2*i-1])

to:

SetMapByID(zones[2*i-1])
SetMapByID(zones[2*i-1])
SetMapByID(zones[2*i-1])
SetMapByID(zones[2*i-1])
SetMapByID(zones[2*i-1])


I think Zygor also uses SetMapByID so we have to force this to Carbonite by setting it 5 times.

Last edited by ircdirk : 11-05-14 at 04:26 AM.
 
11-05-14, 08:04 AM   #19
evie2883
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Not sure where the "Carbonite\Carbonite-5.4.2 alpha" file is, because it's not in my directory. I deleted my folder before installing your fix... I double-checked again, but there is no file named that, just Carbonite.lua...

I know you're not supporting it, but being a longtime beta/alpha tester, it was habit to post bug report. It was late, and I was tired lol.

Thanks again!
 
11-05-14, 09:19 AM   #20
Stickan53
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Beautifull!!!

This saved my week, (at least)
THANKS

 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » 3rd-party 6.0 hotfix (experimental, buggy and incomplete)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off