Thread Tools Display Modes
07-14-14, 05:50 PM   #1
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Cant run on OS X

I can't seem to run Minion on OS X. It bounces on the dock and then just shuts down. After reviewing the console, I found this:
Code:
15-07-14 01:46:05,850 Minion[948]: [JRSAppKitAWT markAppIsDaemon]: Process manager already initialized: can't fully enable headless mode.
15-07-14 01:46:07,061 com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[304]: (com.zam.minion.minion.110560[948]) Exited with code: 1
I'm running 10.9.4.

EDIT: checking to see if it works after installing java 7: nope.
EDIT2: checking to see if it works with java 6(apple dist): nope.
EDIT3: checking with java 8: nope.

What version of java is minion running at?

Last edited by ravagernl : 07-14-14 at 06:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-14-14, 06:34 PM   #2
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
Thanks for the console log. The first line is normal, the 2nd line is strange? Is minion writing anything to ~/.minion/minion0.log? Try deleting from the app folder and re-installing?

Minion runs inside a JVM (does not require java installed on your machine, thats why the download is kinda large) it runs on a version of Java7.

Did you get the prompt about Minion was download from an unidentified developer? If you open your application folder, right click on Minion and choose "Open" do you get a prompt allow Minion to run even though its from an unidentified developer?


I'm running 10.9.4 my self on both my desktop and laptop and my laptop is stock 10.9.4 with out any developer tools installed.

Last edited by Dolby : 07-14-14 at 06:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-14-14, 06:42 PM   #3
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
Have you tried making sure Minion isnt running and launching again? Talking with our java programmer he said one of the errors was due to Minion restarting too fast after an Update? Was Minion working and then you ran the update and now its not?
  Reply With Quote
07-14-14, 06:42 PM   #4
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
If its still not working can you run this via Terminal?

java -jar /Applications/Minion.app/Contents/Java/Minion-jfx.jar

Does Minion load? If not what is the output from the Terminal?

Last edited by Dolby : 07-14-14 at 06:47 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-14-14, 07:08 PM   #5
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
If its still not working can you run this via Terminal?

java -jar /Applications/Minion.app/Contents/Java/Minion-jfx.jar

Does Minion load? If not what is the output from the Terminal?
Funny, I was just about to try that JavaFX Launcher is rambling about having an outdated java version, even tho I now have version 7.

EDIT: installed JDK 7u60

Code:
objc[6288]: Class JavaLaunchHelper is implemented in both /Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/jdk1.7.0_60.jdk/Contents/Home/bin/java and /Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/jdk1.7.0_60.jdk/Contents/Home/jre/lib/jli/./libjli.dylib. One of the two will be used. Which one is undefined.
Exception in Preloader start method
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflec*****thod.invoke(Method.java:606)
	at com.javafx.main.Main.launchApp(Main.java:698)
	at com.javafx.main.Main.main(Main.java:871)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Exception in Preloader start method
	at com.sun.javafx.application.LauncherImpl.launchApplication1(LauncherImpl.java:385)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.LauncherImpl.access$000(LauncherImpl.java:47)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.LauncherImpl$1.run(LauncherImpl.java:115)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Unexpected IOException while starting JUnique/Server for id "com.zam.minion.MinionPreloader"
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.Server.start(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique.acquireLock(Unknown Source)
	at com.zam.minion.MinionPreloader.start(MinionPreloader.java:38)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.LauncherImpl$4.run(LauncherImpl.java:243)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl$5.run(PlatformImpl.java:219)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl$4$1.run(PlatformImpl.java:182)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl$4$1.run(PlatformImpl.java:179)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl$4.run(PlatformImpl.java:179)
	at com.sun.glass.ui.InvokeLaterDispatcher$Future.run(InvokeLaterDispatcher.java:76)
Caused by: java.net.BindException: Can't assign requested address
	at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketBind(Native Method)
	at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.bind(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:376)
	at java.net.ServerSocket.bind(ServerSocket.java:376)
	at java.net.ServerSocket.bind(ServerSocket.java:330)
	... 10 more
2014-07-15 03:05:56.279 java[6288:260b] [JRSAppKitAWT markAppIsDaemon]: Process manager already initialized: can't fully enable headless mode.
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflec*****thod.invoke(Method.java:606)
	at com.javafx.main.Main$2.run(Main.java:948)
	at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(InvocationEvent.java:302)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(EventQueue.java:733)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.access$200(EventQueue.java:103)
	at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(EventQueue.java:694)
	at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(EventQueue.java:692)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(ProtectionDomain.java:76)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:703)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(EventDispatchThread.java:242)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(EventDispatchThread.java:161)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:150)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:146)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:138)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:91)
Caused by: java.awt.HeadlessException
	at java.awt.GraphicsEnvironment.checkHeadless(GraphicsEnvironment.java:207)
	at java.awt.Window.<init>(Window.java:535)
	at java.awt.Frame.<init>(Frame.java:420)
	at java.awt.Frame.<init>(Frame.java:385)
	at javax.swing.SwingUtilities$SharedOwnerFrame.<init>(SwingUtilities.java:1757)
	at javax.swing.SwingUtilities.getSharedOwnerFrame(SwingUtilities.java:1832)
	at javax.swing.JOptionPane.getRootFrame(JOptionPane.java:1697)
	at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showOptionDialog(JOptionPane.java:863)
	at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(JOptionPane.java:667)
	at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(JOptionPane.java:638)
	... 19 more
Exception in thread "Thread-6" java.lang.NullPointerException
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.Server.stop(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique.releaseLock(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique.access$300(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique$ShutdownHook.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
  Reply With Quote
07-14-14, 07:51 PM   #6
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
Talking with our java programmer, he was wondering if there was some network or other setting overrides in java on your system for that account? Could you login to a new account on your OSX machine and try to launch Minion? If it works do you have any .java .jmeter, etc folders with settings in your home directory on your main account?

What do your network settings look like under the system preferences? (see picture) Although different settings here shouldn't cause Minion to crash.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-07-14 at 8.47.40 PM.png
Views:	401
Size:	1.07 MB
ID:	8140  

Last edited by Dolby : 07-14-14 at 07:57 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-14-14, 07:56 PM   #7
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
I just tried rolling back to 1.7.0_21, no go. The funky bug from update 45 doesn't exist here tho.
Code:
  % /usr/libexec/java_home -v 1.7.0_21 --exec java -jar /Applications/Minion.app/Contents/Java/Minion-jfx.jar                                                                               !2260
Exception in Preloader start method
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflec*****thod.invoke(Method.java:601)
	at com.javafx.main.Main.launchApp(Main.java:698)
	at com.javafx.main.Main.main(Main.java:871)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Exception in Preloader start method
	at com.sun.javafx.application.LauncherImpl.launchApplication1(LauncherImpl.java:385)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.LauncherImpl.access$000(LauncherImpl.java:47)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.LauncherImpl$1.run(LauncherImpl.java:115)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:722)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Unexpected IOException while starting JUnique/Server for id "com.zam.minion.MinionPreloader"
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.Server.start(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique.acquireLock(Unknown Source)
	at com.zam.minion.MinionPreloader.start(MinionPreloader.java:38)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.LauncherImpl$4.run(LauncherImpl.java:243)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl$5.run(PlatformImpl.java:215)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl$4$1.run(PlatformImpl.java:179)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl$4$1.run(PlatformImpl.java:176)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl$4.run(PlatformImpl.java:176)
	at com.sun.glass.ui.InvokeLaterDispatcher$Future.run(InvokeLaterDispatcher.java:76)
Caused by: java.net.BindException: Can't assign requested address
	at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketBind(Native Method)
	at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.bind(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:376)
	at java.net.ServerSocket.bind(ServerSocket.java:376)
	at java.net.ServerSocket.bind(ServerSocket.java:330)
	... 10 more
2014-07-15 03:53:54.222 java[9218:260b] [JRSAppKitAWT markAppIsDaemon]: Process manager already initialized: can't fully enable headless mode.
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflec*****thod.invoke(Method.java:601)
	at com.javafx.main.Main$2.run(Main.java:948)
	at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(InvocationEvent.java:241)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(EventQueue.java:727)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.access$200(EventQueue.java:103)
	at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(EventQueue.java:688)
	at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(EventQueue.java:686)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(ProtectionDomain.java:76)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:697)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(EventDispatchThread.java:242)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(EventDispatchThread.java:161)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:150)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:146)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:138)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:91)
Caused by: java.awt.HeadlessException
	at java.awt.GraphicsEnvironment.checkHeadless(GraphicsEnvironment.java:207)
	at java.awt.Window.<init>(Window.java:535)
	at java.awt.Frame.<init>(Frame.java:420)
	at java.awt.Frame.<init>(Frame.java:385)
	at javax.swing.SwingUtilities$SharedOwnerFrame.<init>(SwingUtilities.java:1759)
	at javax.swing.SwingUtilities.getSharedOwnerFrame(SwingUtilities.java:1834)
	at javax.swing.JOptionPane.getRootFrame(JOptionPane.java:1697)
	at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showOptionDialog(JOptionPane.java:863)
	at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(JOptionPane.java:667)
	at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(JOptionPane.java:638)
	... 19 more
Exception in thread "Thread-6" java.lang.NullPointerException
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.Server.stop(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique.releaseLock(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique.access$300(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique$ShutdownHook.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:722)
Seems to me like jUnique is being the culprit, it tries to connect to localhost at port 0 and catches an IOException... The funny thing is that I can see the lock files under ~/.junique:
Code:
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Unexpected IOException while starting JUnique/Server for id "com.zam.minion.MinionPreloader"
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.Server.start(Unknown Source)
	at it.sauronsoftware.junique.JUnique.acquireLock(Unknown Source)
	at com.zam.minion.MinionPreloader.start(MinionPreloader.java:38)
Some ports:
Code:
% netstat -a -n -f inet |grep 127.0.0.1
tcp4       0      0  127.0.0.1.52637        *.*                    LISTEN     
tcp4       0      0  127.0.0.1.631          *.*                    LISTEN     
udp4       0      0  127.0.0.1.4500         *.*                               
udp4       0      0  127.0.0.1.500          *.*                               
udp4       0      0  127.0.0.1.123          *.*

Last edited by ravagernl : 07-14-14 at 08:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-14-14, 07:59 PM   #8
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Talking with our java programmer, he was wondering if there was some network or other setting overrides in java on your system for that account? Could you login to a new account on your OSX machine and try to launch Minion? If it works do you have any .java .jmeter, etc folders with settings in your home directory on your main account?
Will try that now

EDIT: Nope, just created a dummy account and gives the same backtrace

What do your network settings look like under the system preferences? (see picture) Although different settings here shouldn't cause Minion to crash.
Network settings are the same, I'm not behind a proxy or config script
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Schermafbeelding 2014-07-15 om 03.57.35.PNG
Views:	382
Size:	80.9 KB
ID:	8141  

Last edited by ravagernl : 07-14-14 at 08:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-15-14, 02:01 PM   #9
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
Thanks for the additional netstat information.

Talking with our java programmer he pointed out it is "Caused by: java.net.BindException: Can't assign requested address". He is wondering if you are able to ping localhost?

The call to the OS socket.bind is failing, the error indicates that it can't open the socket locally

Last edited by Dolby : 07-15-14 at 02:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-16-14, 12:24 AM   #10
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Yup, I can ping localhost, getting back responses from 127.0.0.1 (as expected)
  Reply With Quote
07-21-14, 11:30 AM   #11
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Any solution on what I can do? I also tried to connect to port 0 on localhost via PHP(as jUnique uses this as well), if that helps. I'm getting back that the hostname could not be parsed:
Code:
% php -r "var_dump(fsockopen('localhost', 0));"
Warning: fsockopen(): unable to connect to localhost:0 (Failed to parse address "localhost") in Command line code on line 1

Call Stack:
    0.0001     222840   1. {main}() Command line code:0
    0.0001     222984   2. fsockopen() Command line code:1
If the programmer is working on solving the issue then I hope this may help Fro what I can see it looks like a fine product and it would be a shame if it doesn't work due to a ridiculous bug like this.

Last edited by ravagernl : 07-21-14 at 11:38 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07-21-14, 12:31 PM   #12
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
Thanks ravagernl,

That is certainly interesting. It prompts me to ask what is in your /etc/hosts file? Can you post it here or if you have some private info PM it to me or x.x.x.x it out?

Also in your home directory could you do a ls -la so it lists all the .hidden folders? So we can see if there is some override set for your network or java?

Last edited by Dolby : 07-21-14 at 12:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-21-14, 01:13 PM   #13
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
It prompts me to ask what is in your /etc/hosts file?
Code:
% cat /etc/hosts
##
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting.  Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1	localhost
255.255.255.255	broadcasthost
::1             localhost 
fe80::1%lo0	localhost
Also in your home directory could you do a ls -la so it lists all the .hidden folders?
Code:
% ls -la | grep .*
grep: .MacOSX: Is a directory
grep: .Trash: Is a directory
grep: .composer: Is a directory
grep: .config: Is a directory
grep: .dbeaver: Is a directory
grep: .eclipse: Is a directory
grep: .idea: Is a directory
grep: .junique: Is a directory
grep: .oh-my-zsh: Is a directory
grep: .rvm: Is a directory
grep: .ssh: Is a directory
grep: .subversion: Is a directory
  Reply With Quote
07-30-14, 09:19 PM   #14
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
Hi ravagernl,

We have released an update to Minion that should address this issue. Please uninstall Minion and download 2.0.11-beta from http://minion.mmoui.com

I was finally able to reproduce the issue and find the offending change.
  Reply With Quote
07-31-14, 01:59 AM   #15
Nimhfree
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 267
Dolby, can you tell us what the problem was?
  Reply With Quote
07-31-14, 10:17 AM   #16
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,339
I'm not 100% sure as to the root cause but it was a bug in the version of JUnique we were using. Simply updating the JUnique version fixed the issue.

I was able to reproduce it because I stumbled upon an old OSX machine that was using my routers DNS (no name servers specified) and I had an entry for our old data center under "Search Domains: service.softlayer.com". It took me a little bit to find that the combination of using your router DNS and an entry for "Search Domain" was the issue. If you were using lets say google DNS and still had a Search Domain specified it would work fine.

There may be many other situations that could cause this issue as well.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Minion » Cant run on OS X

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off