Quantcast Local copy of the dropdown menu - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-29-12, 02:42 AM   #1
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,739
Local copy of the dropdown menu

Would it possible to make a local copy of the Blizzard dropdownmenu as a standalone addon, add a prefix and just use that instead of the default one?

Has anyone tried sth like this? Is that even an option to get around the taint issues?
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
09-29-12, 07:25 AM   #2
myrroddin
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,107
LibDropdown-1.0 exists, but needs a new maintainer.
  Reply With Quote
09-29-12, 07:36 AM   #3
Foxlit
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
Foxlit's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Originally Posted by zork View Post
Is that even an option to get around the taint issues?
The problem is that you'd have to guarantee that you never interact with any other FrameXML code path that ends up in UIDropDownMenu, which is probably an impossible requirement for most addons.
__________________
... and you do get used to it, after a while.
  Reply With Quote
09-29-12, 09:50 AM   #4
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,257
Using a 3rd party library has certainly gotten a few very popular addons "off the hook" (eg. Recount).

Apart from LibDropdown, Vladinator afaik (I just remember it mentioned in passing so maybe I got the name wrong) I think had gone that way, in essence duplicating blizzard's code.

Since that's not published anywhere I'm not sure of details or how successful that was.
  Reply With Quote
09-29-12, 11:08 AM   #5
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 792
As myrroddin mentioned, I used that too in one of my private project to check it out, it's nice.

The thing is, as long Blizzard code does not use the 3rd party addon there can't be any taint to break the secure calls, so that's why I am all for a 3rd party dropdown framework, perhaps it's time for Ace to make one?
__________________
Profile: Curse | Wowhead
  Reply With Quote
09-29-12, 10:05 PM   #6
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Depending on what you're doing, you probably don't need to duplicate the whole dropdown menu system, or even most of it. You just need a frame with the same backdrop as the menu, with some buttons inside it.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » Local copy of the dropdown menu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off