Quantcast Updated version(s) of BugSack, !BugGrabber, ViragDevTool - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-27-18, 10:31 AM   #1
bsmorgan
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 146
Updated version(s) of BugSack, !BugGrabber, ViragDevTool

If anyone has figured out how to get any of these addons working, can you please let us know. I've got enough on my plate to get Skillet working without having to find / learn new debugging tools as well
  Reply With Quote
04-27-18, 11:24 AM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,556
BugGrabber/BugSack were working fine for me the other night. Did something change?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
04-27-18, 07:05 PM   #3
VincentSDSH
Non-Canadian Luzer!
 
VincentSDSH's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 345
I've got updated versions, they're working fine on live for me. Had to tinker for the Beta but it was just a matter of changed api calls in the AceComm lib.

Maybe post the problem you're seeing?
__________________
AddonsExecutive Assistant User Configurable To-Do ListLegible Mail Choose the Font for Your Mail
  Reply With Quote
04-27-18, 07:22 PM   #4
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 932
The last Twitch BugSack DL for Beta included a fix for the AceCom libraries... but I renamed my "fixed" version first.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
04-27-18, 07:35 PM   #5
bsmorgan
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 146
With BugGrabber and BugSack enabled I get a Lua Warning popup with:

Message: (null)
Time: Fri Apr 27 19:23:32 2018
Count: 5

I'm not sure if they are working because I managed to modify Skillet into an infinite loop

I'll report back after I back up to something that was at least giving error messages
  Reply With Quote
04-27-18, 07:37 PM   #6
bsmorgan
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 146
With ViragDevTool enabled I get a Lua Warning popup with:

Message: Couldn't find inherited node: ViragDevToolOptionsToggleButton
Time: Fri Apr 27 19:36:10 2018
Count: 4
  Reply With Quote
04-27-18, 11:09 PM   #7
VincentSDSH
Non-Canadian Luzer!
 
VincentSDSH's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 345
I've got warnings turned on in beta and load clean, so whatever it is tossing up the warnings, I don't think it's the bug-twins. Did you have warnings turned off before?
__________________
AddonsExecutive Assistant User Configurable To-Do ListLegible Mail Choose the Font for Your Mail
  Reply With Quote
04-27-18, 11:33 PM   #8
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 932
Those two messages look like they are comming from the (as far as I can tell) new Blizzard error popup.

I've had Null come up before and it went away when I fixed other errors. The last one would imply that the ViragDevToolOptionsToggleButton template doesn't exist which would indicate a bug with ViragDevTools (a frame inheriting a template they've since deleted).

The Blizzard report is much more vigilant about templates existing/being duplicated and files listed in .toc and include .xml files existing (even commented out ones as it doesn't seem to check and ignore the -- anymore )
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 04-27-18 at 11:46 PM.
  Reply With Quote
04-28-18, 02:02 AM   #9
lightspark
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
lightspark's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 309
I'm using BugSack in beta, to make it work you need to updated embedded AceComm-3.0. You can get it from the latest Ace3's alpha release. It may or may not help you w/ other bug reporting addons, if you're getting this error:

Code:
Message: (null)
Time: Fri Apr 27 19:23:32 2018
Count: 5
__________________

Last edited by lightspark : 04-28-18 at 07:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
04-28-18, 06:22 AM   #10
bsmorgan
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 146
The ACE3 alpha solved the bugsack / buggrabber issue and the viragdevtool error was, in fact, an error. I fixed it by changing the reference ViragDevToolOptionsToggleButton to ViragDevToolButtonTemplate in ViragDevTool.xml

Good news and bad news... I fixed the infinite loop error in Skillet, but its not throwing any errors so I can't verify that bugsack / buggrabber are working!

I'm sure that will change (errors in Skillet) but they will be difficult to find as all my template 110s have skill level(s) of 1 and I'm not sure I'll spend my beta time leveling professions.
  Reply With Quote
04-28-18, 09:54 AM   #11
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 932
They should be enabling character copies in the not too distant future so you will get plenty of time to test on one or more of your current characters.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » PTR » PTR General Discussion » Updated version(s) of BugSack, !BugGrabber, ViragDevTool

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off