Quantcast Hide party quest information in Raids - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-01-16, 08:06 AM   #1
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
Hide party quest information in Raids

So the new Raid is out and everyone has this 2 quest objectives to loot something from the boss and they will have this quest for month! Turns out that it displays both quest objectives for more then 10 players in the tooltip so that it covers half of my screen when I mouseover the boss.
Coud someone creat and addon to hide or shorten the quest from other players shown in the tooltip? Best woud be if it only shows my 2 Quests since I can check if others have it in the questlog if I want.



The AddOn shown here is TipTac but its the same problem with the default tooltip.
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-01-16, 01:20 PM   #2
Kanegasi
An Onyxian Warder
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 396
/console showQuestTrackingTooltips 0
  Reply With Quote
10-01-16, 06:13 PM   #3
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
Originally Posted by Kanegasi View Post
/console showQuestTrackingTooltips 0
LOL its that easy! Thanks
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-04-16, 04:48 AM   #4
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
Originally Posted by Kanegasi View Post
/console showQuestTrackingTooltips 0
So its all nice but it somehow sucks to use 2 macros to enable/disable this in/outside raids.
If someone creates an AddOn out of this that enables this when you join a raid group and disables it when you leave I woud be very happy
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-04-16, 09:57 PM   #5
MysticalOS
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
MysticalOS's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
I'm adding this into DBM built in. when boss pulled it'll toggle off and when fight over toggle on. Just another annoying thing to add to list to hide on combat start.
  Reply With Quote
10-05-16, 04:20 AM   #6
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
Originally Posted by MysticalOS View Post
I'm adding this into DBM built in. when boss pulled it'll toggle off and when fight over toggle on. Just another annoying thing to add to list to hide on combat start.

That sounds great. But I have been using BigWigs for 10 years and don't realy want to switch
Maybe there is a chance you also release it as an extra AddOn
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-05-16, 05:24 AM   #7
pas06
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 61
i am not very good at this, but wouldn't something like this work?
Code:
f=CreateFrame("Frame")
f:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD ")
f:SetScript("OnEvent",function(self,event)
local _,instanceType = GetInstanceInfo()

	if instanceType == "raid" then
		SetCVar(showQuestTrackingTooltips, 0)
	else
		SetCVar(showQuestTrackingTooltips, 1)
	end
end)
-- should work in (raid) instances
or
Code:
f=CreateFrame("Frame")
f:RegisterEvent("GROUP_ROSTER_UPDATE")
f:SetScript("OnEvent",function(self,event)
	if IsInRaid() then
		SetCVar(showQuestTrackingTooltips, 0)
	else
		SetCVar(showQuestTrackingTooltips, 1)
	end
end)
--should work in the world when in a raid
please correct me if i am wrong
  Reply With Quote
10-06-16, 12:42 AM   #8
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Either of those should generally work, but the name of the CVar is a string, so it needs to be quoted:
Code:
SetCVar("showQuestTrackingTooltips", 1)
Without quotes, you're passing SetCVar a variable name, but since there is (probably) no variable with that name, SetCVar will either throw an error, or just ignore you.

Also, "f" should be a local variable (put a "local" keyword at the beginning of the first line). Putting "f" into the global namespace is just begging for conflicts -- and if Blizzard ever leaks a global "f" you could potentially break the whole UI, which actually happened with "_" when Cataclysm launched.

Finally, you can shorten things up a bit with ternary syntax.

Code:
local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
f:RegisterEvent("GROUP_ROSTER_UPDATE")
f:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event)
	SetCVar("showQuestTrackingTooltips", IsInRaid() and 0 or 1)
end)
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
10-06-16, 01:20 PM   #9
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,289
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Either of those should generally work, but the name of the CVar is a string, so it needs to be quoted:
Code:
SetCVar("showQuestTrackingTooltips", 1)
Without quotes, you're passing SetCVar a variable name, but since there is (probably) no variable with that name, SetCVar will either throw an error, or just ignore you.

Also, "f" should be a local variable (put a "local" keyword at the beginning of the first line). Putting "f" into the global namespace is just begging for conflicts -- and if Blizzard ever leaks a global "f" you could potentially break the whole UI, which actually happened with "_" when Cataclysm launched.

Finally, you can shorten things up a bit with ternary syntax.

Code:
local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
f:RegisterEvent("GROUP_ROSTER_UPDATE")
f:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event)
	SetCVar("showQuestTrackingTooltips", IsInRaid() and 0 or 1)
end)
Since you can't set cvars in combat, you should also make sure to have a combat lockdown check.
  Reply With Quote
10-06-16, 03:35 PM   #10
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
Since you can't set cvars in combat, you should also make sure to have a combat lockdown check.
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-07-16, 10:24 AM   #11
pas06
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 61
so something like this?
Code:
local f=CreateFrame("Frame")
f:RegisterEvent("GROUP_ROSTER_UPDATE")
f:SetScript("OnEvent",function(self,event)
	if (event == "GROUP_ROSTER_UPDATE") then
		if InCombatLockdown() then
			f:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED")
		else
			SetCVar("showQuestTrackingTooltips", IsInRaid() and 0 or 1)
		end
	else
		SetCVar("showQuestTrackingTooltips", IsInRaid() and 0 or 1)
		f:UnregisterEvent("PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED")
	end
end)

Last edited by pas06 : 10-08-16 at 01:26 AM. Reason: Added missing then
  Reply With Quote
10-07-16, 10:11 PM   #12
gmarco
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
gmarco's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 258
Hi,
could it be written in this way ?

Lua Code:
  1. local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
  2. f:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event, ...)
  3.     if IsInRaid() then
  4.         if event == "PLAYER_REGEN_DISABLED" then
  5.             SetCVar( "showQuestTrackingTooltips", "0", true )
  6.         elseif event == "PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED" then    
  7.             SetCVar( "showQuestTrackingTooltips", "1", true )
  8.         end
  9.     end
  10. end)
  11. f:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_REGEN_DISABLED")
  12. f:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_REGEN_ENABLED")


This should works but I have not to be removed from the raid in combat or my quests will not be tracking anymore (till next reload ?


Thanks.
__________________
This is Unix-Land. In quiet nights, you can hear the Windows machines reboot.

Last edited by gmarco : 10-07-16 at 11:28 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-08-16, 02:00 AM   #13
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
Since you can't set cvars in combat, you should also make sure to have a combat lockdown check.
No. That is completely wrong.

I really wish you would stop posting things without first checking that they are true. This has never been true, and would have taken you less than 30 seconds to test.

Proof:
/run local v, t, n = "showQuestTrackingTooltips", 1.5, 0 local function f() n = n + 1 SetCVar(v, n % 2 == 0 and 1 or 0) print(n, "-", GetCVar(v)) C_Timer.After(t, f) end C_Timer.After(t, f)
Type that, press Enter, go get in combat. Observe that it keeps counting up every 1.5 seconds, reporting the CVar value as having been successfully changed each time, and no errors are occurring.

To anyone else reading this thread, the code in my previous post in this thread works fine. You do not need to check for combat.

Originally Posted by gmarco View Post
Hi,
could it be written in this way ?
Yes, but written that way it would toggle the CVar based on whether or not you were in combat, not whether or not you were in a raid. Also, since you still check for raid status, whatever state you were in when you left a raid group -- quest info shown, or not shown -- would "stick" until the next time you entered or left combat after joining another raid group, which probably isn't the intention.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!

Last edited by Phanx : 10-08-16 at 02:04 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-08-16, 03:33 AM   #14
gmarco
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
gmarco's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 258
Yes, but written that way it would toggle the CVar based on whether or not you were in combat, not whether or not you were in a raid. Also, since you still check for raid status, whatever state you were in when you left a raid group -- quest info shown, or not shown -- would "stick" until the next time you entered or left combat after joining another raid group, which probably isn't the intention.
My code start from the info that you should be not in combat to set the CVAR and on my idea that you can't be kicked or leave the group in combat (WRONG


So now, reading again (and understanding better) your code I think it is a so simple and elegant solution.

Lua Code:
  1. local f = CreateFrame("Frame")
  2. f:RegisterEvent("GROUP_ROSTER_UPDATE")
  3. f:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event)
  4.     SetCVar("showQuestTrackingTooltips", IsInRaid() and 0 or 1)
  5. end)

Thanks (as usual)
__________________
This is Unix-Land. In quiet nights, you can hear the Windows machines reboot.
  Reply With Quote
10-19-16, 08:48 AM   #15
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
Thank you all for your help! Its working fine and I'm not shure yet if its worth an upload but I'll link it here for easy access first:
Attached Files
File Type: zip HideRaidQuestTooltip01.zip (954 Bytes, 69 views)
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Hide party quest information in Raids

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off