Quantcast
Waypoints - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
02-12-10, 01:31 PM   #1
Koviko
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Waypoints

The "Emulate TomTom" option made me believe that I could manually create waypoints using TomTom's "/way <zone> <x-coord> <y-coord>" command. However, the /way slash-command doesn't work at all.

How do I manually create a waypoint in Carbonite (by manually, I mean without having to find the coordinates on the map and then click)?
 
02-12-10, 08:17 PM   #2
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
The emulation makes it appear to other addons that TomTom is present, so they can set waypoints.

Carb has its own set of console commands.

Type this for help /carb

You want:
/carb goto x y
/carb goto zone x y
__________________
faatal
 
02-13-10, 07:44 AM   #3
Koviko
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Ahh, okay then. Thank you very much.
 
02-13-10, 11:25 AM   #4
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
One thing I've noticed: Carb's TomTom emulation works quite well with TourGuide. But in its toc, TourGuide Recorder lists TomTom as a required dependency. Since TomTom isn't actually in my addons folder, TGR doesn't work at all. I've not tried commenting that line out in the toc, so I don't know if there's a deeper problem, other than just the dependency.
 
02-18-10, 12:36 AM   #5
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
Originally Posted by Chmee View Post
One thing I've noticed: Carb's TomTom emulation works quite well with TourGuide. But in its toc, TourGuide Recorder lists TomTom as a required dependency. Since TomTom isn't actually in my addons folder, TGR doesn't work at all. I've not tried commenting that line out in the toc, so I don't know if there's a deeper problem, other than just the dependency.
I can't make ours look like the TomTom addon is there as a dependency unless we made an actual TomTom folder with a toc file, which I'm not going to do. Removing the dependency could work.
__________________
faatal
 
02-18-10, 11:13 AM   #6
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
Originally Posted by carboniteaddon View Post
I can't make ours look like the TomTom addon is there as a dependency unless we made an actual TomTom folder with a toc file, which I'm not going to do. Removing the dependency could work.
Yeah, I didn't expect you to do that. I'll try removing the dependency at some point and see what happens.
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Waypoints

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off