Quantcast
Clique not working with default raid frames- sometimes doesnt register - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-21-16, 04:17 PM   #1
Jopher
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
Clique not working with default raid frames- sometimes doesnt register

It sometimes doesn't register when I try using clique with default raid frames. For example, I have e bound to flash heal in clique. I also have e keybound to smite on bartender. So when I hover over someones player/raid frame and press e, it should flash heal. When I am not hovered over anyone, it should use smite like normal. Instead, sometime when I am hovering over someone, it'll cast smite /:

Any help is super appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
08-21-16, 04:21 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,732
What happens if you use this instead? (macro on Bartender)

Code:
/cast [@mouseover, exists] Flash Heal; Smite
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
08-21-16, 04:37 PM   #3
Jopher
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
Thanks for the reply! Ill check it out when I get back to my computer in a couple hours, and let you know.
  Reply With Quote
08-21-16, 07:45 PM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Jopher View Post
I have e bound to flash heal in clique. I also have e keybound to smite on bartender.
This is the problem. You'll always get unreliable behavior if you try to have the same key bound to two different things at the same time. If you want Flash Heal on your action bar, just use a @mouseover macro on your action bar like Seerah suggested.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
08-23-16, 01:57 AM   #5
Jopher
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
What happens if you use this instead? (macro on Bartender)

Code:
/cast [@mouseover, exists] Flash Heal; Smite
This appeared to work, but playing with it more, i was wrong. It works when hovering over people to cast spells, but when I am not hovering over a player while pressing the button, it seems to switch between the two spells, not knowing when one to use all the time. Very frustrating haha.
  Reply With Quote
08-23-16, 02:08 AM   #6
MiRai
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 96
Originally Posted by Jopher View Post
This appeared to work, but playing with it more, i was wrong. It works when hovering over people to cast spells, but when I am not hovering over a player while pressing the button, it seems to switch between the two spells, not knowing when one to use all the time. Very frustrating haha.

Are you certain you aren't hovering your mouse cursor over a unit which can be healed at the time of the "switch" ? If that is the macro you're actually using, then perhaps you should add in an extra conditional:

Code:
/cast [@mouseover, exists, help] Flash Heal; Smite
  Reply With Quote
08-23-16, 06:13 AM   #7
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
"help" implies "exists" so you don't need both.

/cast [@mouseover, help] Flash Heal; Smite

Also note that @mouseover includes units you're mousing over in the game world, not just unit frames. There's no macro conditional for "just unit frame mouseovers" so if you only want to use Flash Heal while the mouse is over a unit frame, and not while the cursor is over a player in the game world, you'll have to use Clique (with a different binding).
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
08-23-16, 07:14 PM   #8
Jopher
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
Thanks for all the help guys. Going back to the origin of the problem, I made the switch to default raid frames from grid, because I couldn't see the tooltip on debuffs when I hovered over them. Grid and Clique worked beautifully together other than that. I could even have the same bind for clique and bartender and it would register perfectly, as opposed to the default raid frames which seemed confused when I pressed a clique bind that also had a bartender bind. Do you think grid will ever be able to show tooltips for auras? I'm so pissed I can't find a suitable raid frame addon as a healer, but I think I'm gonna have to settle with grid and clique without seeing the tooltip for auras.
  Reply With Quote
08-23-16, 09:03 PM   #9
Jopher
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
I just figured out how to get Vuhdo to show debuffs. That's the winner so far lol
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Clique not working with default raid frames- sometimes doesnt register

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off