Quantcast Skada integration in my Chat Window? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-18-15, 09:40 AM   #1
Atwood
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Atwood's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Skada integration in my Chat Window?

How can i integrated Skada into my Chat Window easily?

Best: Without an Addon to do that?
  Reply With Quote
04-18-15, 10:28 AM   #2
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 579
Originally Posted by Atwood View Post
How can i integrated Skada into my Chat Window easily?

Best: Without an Addon to do that?
nope, youre only other option is with a macro, which that would be too long
__________________
Tweets Facebook YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
04-18-15, 11:44 AM   #3
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
AddonSkins integrates it into the window, but I'm pretty sure you need to have ElvUI or TukUI installed to use it.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
04-18-15, 01:29 PM   #4
Clamsoda
A Frostmaul Preserver
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 269
There is no reason to NOT use an AddOn to accomplish this; macros aren't designed for over-hauling your UI.

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...ntegrator.html
  Reply With Quote
04-19-15, 12:12 AM   #5
Stanzilla
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 34
Originally Posted by Clamsoda View Post
There is no reason to NOT use an AddOn to accomplish this; macros aren't designed for over-hauling your UI.

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...ntegrator.html
I don't recommend on using that addon, it's a huge hackjob..
  Reply With Quote
04-19-15, 12:20 AM   #6
Clamsoda
A Frostmaul Preserver
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 269
Originally Posted by Stanzilla View Post
I don't recommend on using that addon, it's a huge hackjob..
Thanks for the feedback; I've never used the AddOn.
  Reply With Quote
04-20-15, 02:51 AM   #7
Trommy
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Trommy's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by Stanzilla View Post
I don't recommend on using that addon, it's a huge hackjob..
Why? I use this addon sometimes...but im not PvE-player and damage-meters dont need me, ill off Skada.
  Reply With Quote
04-20-15, 05:12 AM   #8
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Stanzilla View Post
I don't recommend on using that addon, it's a huge hackjob..
Of course it is. It's making a third-party addon do something it was never designed to be able to do. There's no way to do that without being a "huge hackjob".
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
04-20-15, 06:37 AM   #9
Munglunch
Premium Member
 
Munglunch's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 34
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Of course it is. It's making a third-party addon do something it was never designed to be able to do. There's no way to do that without being a "huge hackjob".
*hugs you*

Moreover with regards to styling and manipulating other addons, Skada is the bane of my existence. The requirements necessary to keep control over it are not pretty.

Last edited by Munglunch : 04-20-15 at 06:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Skada integration in my Chat Window?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off