Thread Tools Display Modes
04-29-09, 05:03 AM   #1
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Does the error when adding party/raid members while in combat still exist?

Does this error still exist, or has 3.1 fixed it?
If yes, is there any workaround on this?
If no, *Hurray, finally*.

Issue:
When adding a raid or party member (whose spot was not filled before) while in combat the Blizzard UI gave and secure unit handler error.

Blizzard suggested as a workaround to create all the units at startup since the bug only appeared if the unit was unknown before. *shrug*
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
04-29-09, 07:56 AM   #2
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
I havent seen it in quite a while no
  Reply With Quote
04-29-09, 09:19 AM   #3
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
It was fixed before 3.1.
  Reply With Quote
05-07-09, 01:28 PM   #4
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Crap this damn thing still exists. Was in LFG while questing. Got invite while fighting a mob...bäääm...got the taint and no partyframe :/
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
05-30-09, 01:12 AM   #5
Irgnoam
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10
Only problem I have with it is that the frames don't show up until I've left combat.
  Reply With Quote
05-30-09, 01:55 AM   #6
Attro
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
I'm not using raid frames, but I am definitely seeing this issue in party frames.

A few other weird things that I've been seeing:

1. If I'm in a raid, one of my party members will show up in the party frame, but all of the other party members are not shown. The fact that only one person in my party is shown boggles my mind.

Work around: Disable my party frames during raids so I don't see this anomaly.

2. Party frame disappears when I step into an arena match.

Work around: Still looking for one.

If anyone can shed some light on what they are doing to work around this issue or at least let me know what you're using for party frames in order to avoid this mess.

Many thanks!
  Reply With Quote
09-26-09, 07:25 AM   #7
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Man this issue drives me nuts. It's still there. As soon as you are in combat and someone else gets invited to your group the frames does not spawn.

Isn't there any workaround, patch possible?

I know Blizzard said that it should work now...whatever it doesn't. Only affects raid and group frame spawns.

Easy test: Fight against a puppy in one of the main cities and invite someone while in combat.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 09-26-09 at 07:28 AM.
  Reply With Quote
09-26-09, 01:08 PM   #8
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
I haven't gotten those in ages myself. You might want to take a look at what you are doing in your layout I guess.

I just did a quick test on oUF_Lily and oUF_Classic as usual tho'.
__________________
「貴方は1人じゃないよ」
  Reply With Quote
09-27-09, 07:48 AM   #9
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Ive started using a raid/group layout myself, but I havent seen any issues or taints.

I actually went and did that test you were talking about zork, but I didn't get any error, nor taint
  Reply With Quote
09-27-09, 12:04 PM   #10
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Thanks for the first replies. This is what I get.

Tested with BaudErrorFrame FanUpdate. Its a taint.

Roth UI
http://img2.abload.de/img/wowscrnsho...09_1953tqa.jpg

oUF_Lily
http://img2.abload.de/img/wowscrnsho...09_195hs1k.jpg

Interesting no taint in Lily but in oUF_D3Orbs.

I'm not using the SetAttribute "initial-width" btw.

Initial code for party from oUF_D3Orbs test
Code:
  local party  = oUF:Spawn("header", "oUF_Party")
  party:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",oUF_D3Orbs_PartyDragFrame,"TOPLEFT",13,60)
  party:SetManyAttributes("showParty", true, "xOffset", 80, "point", "LEFT", "showPlayer", true)
  party:Show()
Initial code from oUF_Lily
Code:
local party = oUF:Spawn("header", "oUF_Party")
party:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", 30, -30)
party:SetManyAttributes("showParty", true, "yOffset", -25)
party:Show()
Do I have to use
Code:
self:SetAttribute('initial-height', height)
For scaling, strata, width and height? I need one SetAttribute for scale, height, width and strata.

Currently doing some tests.

*update*

height and width are gone:
http://img1.abload.de/img/wowscrnsho...09_201v43d.jpg

Added initial-width/height instead of SetHeight to my setupfunc.

This is my setupframe function
Code:
  local function d3o2_setupFrame(self,w,h,strata)
    self.menu = menu
    self:RegisterForClicks("AnyUp")
    self:SetAttribute("*type2", "menu")
    self:SetScript("OnEnter", UnitFrame_OnEnter)
    self:SetScript("OnLeave", UnitFrame_OnLeave)
    self:SetFrameStrata(strata)
    --self:SetWidth(w)
    --self:SetHeight(h)
    self:SetAttribute('initial-height', h)
	  self:SetAttribute('initial-width', w)
  end
So I need a SetAttribute for scale and framestrata. Going to check some layouts.

*update2*
So self:SetAttribute('initial-scale', focusscale) is in.

I really need that FrameStrata. I'm using a lot of textures that overlay each other. So its basically a must have. Currently try to fix my healthbars. After using initial-width they are gone.

Having some issues because I'm working alot with self:GetWidth() aswell, but currently fixing this. Only problem will be the FrameStrata imo.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 09-27-09 at 12:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-27-09, 12:48 PM   #11
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Ok...so only the FrameStrata issue left.



Any possibility to add "SetFrameStrata" to the initial config options?

Thanks.

Currently workaround: I'm using the framestrata anywhere but not in party/raid.

Thanks alot haste and p3lim. <3
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 09-27-09 at 01:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-27-09, 04:15 PM   #12
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
No, there isn't anything you can use instead of :SetFrameStrata(). The only workaround would be to work around :SetFrameStrata() by redoing how you do all textures and such. The only initial-X override we have are:
- anchor
- width
- height
- scale
- unitWatch
__________________
「貴方は1人じゃないよ」
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » Does the error when adding party/raid members while in combat still exist?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off