Quantcast Working on site? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-26-16, 02:35 PM   #1
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Working on site?

Just wondering... are you currently working on the site? I ask because tons of graphics are missing, so just wondering if this is my browser going wonky or not.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 02:36 PM   #2
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,221
No not yet. What graphics are missing?

They are all showing for me.
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 02:44 PM   #3
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
No not yet. What graphics are missing?

They are all showing for me.
Has to be something on my end. Using Chrome (AdBlock is off) on Windows 10.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/mi8ksi8u6c0j0y3/Untitled-1.png?dl=0


https://www.dropbox.com/s/1e0wxn80exmd6yv/Untitled-2.png?dl=0


https://www.dropbox.com/s/x8d3padq2m506mh/Untitled-3.png?dl=0
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 02:46 PM   #4
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
what the hell... it's showing all three screenshots as the same. They're not.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 02:50 PM   #5
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,221
When you get a chance restart your browser.

Do you see a bunch of CSS if you follow this link?

http://cdn.wow.mmoui.com/clientscrip...d854-00016.css
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 02:57 PM   #6
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Yes, I see CSS, but restarting the browser didn't fix it. I had to click on a cmd file I made that restarts my Internet connection.
@echo off
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
pause


Chrome is really beginning to annoy me. Sorry for the trouble, Dolby.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 03:06 PM   #7
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,221
No problem. Glad everything is back to working for you.
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 10:46 PM   #8
ceylina
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 50
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
No problem. Glad everything is back to working for you.

I saw this as well. It was my router still caching something old. In my case I had to clear ARP tables and reset the dns cache but sounds like there was some dns delay that was not forced into updating.
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 10:49 PM   #9
ceylina
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 50
I take it back. I have now been able to load the basic css stylesheet but most images chow broken links. Something isn't propagating correctly.
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 10:51 PM   #10
ceylina
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 50
For example

http://cdn-wow.mmoui.com/images/styl...s/viewpost.gif

will not load

and I am having a tough time clicking save so I have to make all these replies (sorry for that)
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 10:52 PM   #11
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,221
What happens if you click the link to the image you posted above? Do you just get a 404 or do you get some other error page?

Also what browser & os are you on?

About 1hr ago I switched the subdomain used for our static content to cdn-wow.mmoui.com when it was previously cdn.wow.mmoui.com. The reason is for future preparation of full site ssl and our certs will not work with 3rd level subdomains. This also switched our CDN provider from akamai to cloudflare.

Last edited by Dolby : 01-26-16 at 10:56 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-26-16, 11:04 PM   #12
ceylina
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 50
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
What happens if you click the link to the image you posted above? Do you just get a 404 or do you get some other error page?

Also what browser & os are you on?

About 1hr ago I switched the subdomain used for our static content to cdn-wow.mmoui.com when it was previously cdn.wow.mmoui.com. The reason is for future preparation of full site ssl and our certs will not work with 3rd level subdomains. This also switched our CDN provider from akamai to cloudflare.
I can't resolve cdn-wow.mmoui.com at all which is hte majority of your images. It won't resolve at all via ping and I get the lovely name not resolved error in Chrome. Looks like you need to force an update for the sub domain.

The switch form akamai to cloudflare might be the culprit. ATT (my ISP and hence DNS) is all in bed with Akamai.

Best guess it is a dns delay issue and will be resolved when I wake up in the morning.


Just wanted to give you a heads up.


And it looks like it's working so just took a bit to update I guess.

Last edited by ceylina : 01-26-16 at 11:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Site help, bugs, suggestions/questions » Working on site?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off