Quantcast
Login Server Busy? - Page 13 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-14-10, 07:29 PM   #241
AtliThor
Now in color!
 
AtliThor's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Originally Posted by voodoodad View Post
Anyone still having problems with character copies? I've tried to copy two from Nesingwary and one premade several times over the last couple of days with no luck so far. Don't get me wrong, my Wargen rogue is looking pretty cool, but I'd like to actually explore some of the new landscape.
I've copied three characters into my beta account, two on Thursday and one this morning. (One of them I actually copied twice, but that doesn't count :P)

No problems, and it took only a few hours each.
 
07-14-10, 07:55 PM   #242
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,537
Originally Posted by AtliThor View Post
What kind of errors? Like: "You've performed an illegal action..." or more like a glitch?

For me, when I click the "Show on map" in the quest-log, or on the (?) next to a completed quest in the tracker, it shows the wrong map. (Playing Worgen. Shows some random island I don't recognize.)

And sometimes the quest "?" mark on the map is way off. (Had me running around in circles looking for the NPC )

@Grimsin. Your playing on live? Now?!

Yeah, errors that kick me out of game and ask for information as to what I did before the crash out. I was just in dalaran looking at the new screens.
__________________
 
07-14-10, 08:12 PM   #243
Bluspacecow
Giver of walls of text :)
 
Bluspacecow's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 770
There was a tools update today guys.

Looks like you can get in now.

I will admit tho. This was the first time I tried the beta today. I don't know if this is a fix for the "Login server busy" error as I never actually seen that error. I did get my beta key from the Addon Authors giveway here on wowinterface.com tho , tracking ID # 000132.

All I did was open the launcher. No news was showing so I clicked "Play". Logged in with my normal b.net email address and password.

It started downloading an update. This is odd I thought ... normally the Launcher kicks in the downloading & updating thing itself. It's been a while since I saw it doing an update after logging in.

It downloaded "something" (possibly a small MPQ file in the World of Warcraft Beta folder) and updated some various tools. A small blue window told me it was updating.

Once it was done I opened the Launcher. It had all the news there as usual. Clicked Play , logged in and was asked to select an account. What you choose here depends on if you have done the PTR before. Best Idea is if you see a choice between "Wow1" or "Wow2" pick one of them. If you can't see realms on that account change to the other account (there will be a pop up menu underneath the account name).

One account will be for the PTR , the other will be for beta. You can check which one to use by logging into us.battle.net and looking at the box in your list of games that has Deathwing on it in a myspace pose (*oh hai!* *snap*). The account name used for Cataclysm will be under that box.

Here's my install log out of World of Warcraft Beta->Logs->Blizzard Updater Log.html

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7617660/CAT%...ter%20Log.html
__________________
tuba_man on Apple test labs : "I imagine a brushed-aluminum room with a floor made of keyboards, each one plugged into a different test box somewhere. Someone is tasked with tossing a box full of cats (all wearing turtlenecks) into this room. If none of the systems catch fire within 30 minutes, testing is complete. Someone else must remove the cats. All have iPods." (http://community.livejournal.com/tec...t/2018070.html)

Last edited by Bluspacecow : 07-14-10 at 08:45 PM.
 
07-14-10, 10:19 PM   #244
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by voodoodad View Post
Anyone still having problems with character copies? I've tried to copy two from Nesingwary and one premade several times over the last couple of days with no luck so far. Don't get me wrong, my Wargen rogue is looking pretty cool, but I'd like to actually explore some of the new landscape.

I copied my hunter over, and was able to log in on her (for all of 2 minutes before they had a restart). I haven't copied any others, or made any premades yet. Playing with my sweetie atm on Nesingwary, but will be logging in to beta once he logs for the night.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
07-14-10, 10:47 PM   #245
ricks322
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 154
One thing I noticed when I copied my first toon. When I did get into the game and had no characters to pick from, looking back at the Char copy page it said I still had 5 copies left. So I thought it didn't take because I had tried it when we were all having problems logging in. So I copied it again, also copied a pre-made just to be sure. Had dinner (wanted to give it the hour), logged back in and still no characters. Then I noticed the realm name and thought "that was not the one I selected". I changed realms and found I was on the UK one. When I swtched to the one I selected I had 3 toons, the 2 I copied and the pre-made one.

And my Char Copy page still states I have 5 copies left.
 
07-15-10, 12:21 AM   #246
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,739
My solution for the character copy is very simple.

I could not for *** sake get it to work on Firefox.

But the first time I tried it with Opera it worked like charm.

I have no clue why but Opera displayed every page for the character copy where the Firefox just reloads the character copy page over and over.

Still having the 5 copies aswell (But I copied some chars already)
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 07-15-10 at 12:26 AM.
 
07-15-10, 12:37 AM   #247
AtliThor
Now in color!
 
AtliThor's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Originally Posted by zork View Post
But the first time I tried it with Opera it worked like charm.
Come to think about it, I used Opera too. And I seem to remember something about a problem with Firefox during the 3.3.5 PTR phase as well. Opera and Chrome should be fine. (And Safari, I suppose.)

... just don't put your battle.net login into a IE window. It's basically asking to get hacked

O yea, and I also have 5 copies left according to that page, even though I have 4 working chars on the beta servers right now. They must not be enforcing that limit at the moment. (Or the site is broken.)
 
07-15-10, 12:47 AM   #248
voodoodad
Large, Friendly Letters!
 
voodoodad's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,632
Yeeeah... Regarding my comments about the character copies... Let's just forget I ever said anything... I kinda... Well... I logged into the wrong server the first time... In my defense none of them were showing that I had characters present, and I was so thrilled to actually get in that I forgot which one I had copied them to... Soooo... Yeaahh...
__________________

~ no need to make the message completely obnoxious - Cairenn
 
07-15-10, 12:51 AM   #249
Starinnia
Ninja Code Monkey
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 84
Originally Posted by AtliThor View Post
O yea, and I also have 5 copies left according to that page, even though I have 4 working chars on the beta servers right now. They must not be enforcing that limit at the moment. (Or the site is broken.)
The display is broken, this was noted in the 3.3.5 PTR. If you try to copy a character after 5, the copy will fail. Nothing prevents you from going through the process, but the Character Copy Status page reports that the transfer failed.
 
07-15-10, 01:11 AM   #250
Bl4ckSh33p
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Bl4ckSh33p's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 124
Just created my first Worgen!
But my copied druid is broken. Logged in in Bearform and now he is stuck and can't change to any other form or cast anything.
 
07-15-10, 02:10 AM   #251
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,739
try "/cancelaura Bear Form"
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
 
07-15-10, 04:59 AM   #252
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,196
Originally Posted by voodoodad View Post
Yeeeah... Regarding my comments about the character copies... Let's just forget I ever said anything... I kinda... Well... I logged into the wrong server the first time... In my defense none of them were showing that I had characters present, and I was so thrilled to actually get in that I forgot which one I had copied them to... Soooo... Yeaahh...
*waves hand* These are not the realms you are looking for. *waves hand*
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of NPCScan and many other AddOns.
 
07-15-10, 05:13 AM   #253
dafire
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 216
I did not get that last "World of Warcraft Update Tools (2.1.2.1542) update yet but it works now .. at least on my macbook.

I'll check my windows box hat home after work

Last edited by dafire : 07-15-10 at 05:17 AM.
 
07-15-10, 05:57 AM   #254
Bluspacecow
Giver of walls of text :)
 
Bluspacecow's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 770
Originally Posted by voodoodad View Post
Yeeeah... Regarding my comments about the character copies... Let's just forget I ever said anything... I kinda... Well... I logged into the wrong server the first time... In my defense none of them were showing that I had characters present, and I was so thrilled to actually get in that I forgot which one I had copied them to... Soooo... Yeaahh...
Don't forget here that if you've used the 3.3.5 PTR you will have a wow1 and a wow2 account to select from. The exact one to choose you can confirm by logging into battle.net and looking under the Manage games for Deathwing or w/e that dragony thing on the box is.

I know it doesn't strictly apply here but thought I'ld add something in for the new beta players.
Originally Posted by dafire View Post
I did not get that last "World of Warcraft Update Tools (2.1.2.1542) update yet but it works now .. at least on my macbook.
Forgot to mention this is on my PPC mac. Not sure if it's connected to not being able to login as I never actually saw that error.
__________________
tuba_man on Apple test labs : "I imagine a brushed-aluminum room with a floor made of keyboards, each one plugged into a different test box somewhere. Someone is tasked with tossing a box full of cats (all wearing turtlenecks) into this room. If none of the systems catch fire within 30 minutes, testing is complete. Someone else must remove the cats. All have iPods." (http://community.livejournal.com/tec...t/2018070.html)
 
07-15-10, 07:40 AM   #255
Bl4ckSh33p
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Bl4ckSh33p's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 124
I tried /cancelaura, /cancelform, using other form spells but nothing works. It says I am already transformed.
I opened a GM Ticket but this could take weeks on beta realm (blue in betaforum said to one player with a stuck char he should play another char because GMs have almost no time to fix chars).
 
07-15-10, 07:41 AM   #256
Slakah
A Molten Giant
 
Slakah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 863
Originally Posted by zork View Post
My solution for the character copy is very simple.

I could not for *** sake get it to work on Firefox.

But the first time I tried it with Opera it worked like charm.

I have no clue why but Opera displayed every page for the character copy where the Firefox just reloads the character copy page over and over.

Still having the 5 copies aswell (But I copied some chars already)
Thanks for the Opera tip it worked .
 
07-15-10, 08:21 AM   #257
voodoodad
Large, Friendly Letters!
 
voodoodad's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,632
Originally Posted by Torhal View Post
*waves hand* These are not the realms you are looking for. *waves hand*
Now that I thiink of it, this is EXACTLY what happened! This old guy dressed in a snuggie came up and then...
__________________

~ no need to make the message completely obnoxious - Cairenn
 
07-15-10, 10:22 AM   #258
Slakah
A Molten Giant
 
Slakah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 863
Originally Posted by Bl4ckSh33p View Post
I tried /cancelaura, /cancelform, using other form spells but nothing works. It says I am already transformed.
I opened a GM Ticket but this could take weeks on beta realm (blue in betaforum said to one player with a stuck char he should play another char because GMs have almost no time to fix chars).
You could try just copying your druid over again and deleting the bugged one?
 
 

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Cataclysm Beta » Login Server Busy?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off