Thread Tools Display Modes
02-25-08, 09:15 AM   #1
vampiresinc
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Move the Trackmenu Button

Hi everybody I know it was posted someplace but I can't find it. I had to nuke my computer this weekend and forgot to save the code you need to change to move the new track menu button to were the old one use to be.

if any one has it bookmarked or stored someplace could you link it,repost it or send it to me

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
02-25-08, 01:31 PM   #2
banjo
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 28
Yes, & if someone can post how to move/hide it in a way that someone with no idea how code works can understand & use it, it would be most appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
02-25-08, 02:57 PM   #3
vampiresinc
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by vampiresinc View Post
Hi everybody I know it was posted someplace but I can't find it. I had to nuke my computer this weekend and forgot to save the code you need to change to move the new track menu button to were the old one use to be.

if any one has it bookmarked or stored someplace could you link it,repost it or send it to me

Thanks

Thanks sakiko
actually what I was looking for.
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...RACKING+BUTTON
go see page 2
hope it helps
  Reply With Quote
02-25-08, 03:00 PM   #4
Dreadlorde
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dreadlorde's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,302
i think this little block of code will move the frame:
Core.lua
Code:
MinimapTrackingFrame:SetPoint("position here",0,0)
MinimapTrackingFrame:Show()
position here must be replaced with one of the following:
TOP
TOPLEFT
TOPRIGHT
LEFT
RIGHT
BOTTOM
BOTTOMLEFT
BOTTOMRIGHT

MoveTrackingFrame.toc
Code:
## Interface: 20300
## Title: MoveTrackingFrame
Core.lua
Put both of those files in a folder called MoveTrakingFrame and there ya go (if it works).
__________________

Funtoo - Plan 9 - Windows 7
  Reply With Quote
02-25-08, 04:35 PM   #5
banjo
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 28
Originally Posted by Dreadlorde View Post
i think this little block of code will move the frame:
Core.lua
Code:
MinimapTrackingFrame:SetPoint("position here",0,0)
MinimapTrackingFrame:Show()
position here must be replaced with one of the following:
TOP
TOPLEFT
TOPRIGHT
LEFT
RIGHT
BOTTOM
BOTTOMLEFT
BOTTOMRIGHT

MoveTrackingFrame.toc
Code:
## Interface: 20300
## Title: MoveTrackingFrame
Core.lua
Put both of those files in a folder called MoveTrakingFrame and there ya go (if it works).
How do I create those files? When I try & create a text file called "Core.lua" in TextEdit (I use a Mac), it tells me I can't save the file with the .lua extension?
  Reply With Quote
02-25-08, 05:17 PM   #6
Dreadlorde
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dreadlorde's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,302
try
Code:
/script MinimapTrackingFrame:SetPoint("position here",0,0)
/script MinimapTrackingFrame:Show()
in a macro.

don't forget to put in the position.
__________________

Funtoo - Plan 9 - Windows 7
  Reply With Quote
02-25-08, 05:29 PM   #7
Nyte
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by banjo View Post
How do I create those files? When I try & create a text file called "Core.lua" in TextEdit (I use a Mac), it tells me I can't save the file with the .lua extension?
Go here for a lua editor (donationware) for your Mac: http://smultron.sourceforge.net/

I use it and love it.
__________________
Beware of the Nyte!
  Reply With Quote
02-25-08, 06:26 PM   #8
Mazzlefizz
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Mazzlefizz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,521
Making a special add-on for it or running a macro every time you log on seems way inefficient or at least unnecessary.

Here's the thread you were probably looking for:

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...pTrackingFrame

Or you could just change the anchoring info in MazzleUI_Frames_Login.lua. Any text editor should work fine.
__________________
MazzleUI Home Page: Mazzlefizz.WoWInterface.com
Info, FAQs, Forums, Download can be found at that link.
  Reply With Quote
02-26-08, 12:39 AM   #9
Nighrunner
A Cyclonian
 
Nighrunner's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
Originally Posted by Mazzlefizz View Post
Making a special add-on for it or running a macro every time you log on seems way inefficient or at least unnecessary.

Here's the thread you were probably looking for:

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...pTrackingFrame

Or you could just change the anchoring info in MazzleUI_Frames_Login.lua. Any text editor should work fine.
I LOVE YOU MAZZLE!.... I was looking for that post too.

Don't let mazzle ui die in 2.4 plz!!!

/cry
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Move the Trackmenu Button


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off