WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   nUI: Technical Support (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   nUI + CT Viewport + Eyefinity(2 monitors) + Noob = Chaos (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=43877)

footsoldr2 08-12-12 03:08 PM

nUI + CT Viewport + Eyefinity(2 monitors) + Noob = Chaos
 
Greetings.

I'm trying to setup WoW to take advantage of two 1280x1024 monitors combined using Eyefinity with CT_Viewport to shift the character to the right hand monitor. I have read as many threads as I can find, but have not had success.

I can get CT_Viewport to make the shift of the character to the right half. nUI is stretched across the full (2 monitors) screen. I saw the news that stated /nui viewport toggles diabled/abled (http://www.nuiaddon.com/index.php/th...50721-released). When I enter that, each time it states disabled, never abled. My char is in SW and not in combat.

I edited one of my characters nUI.lua files per the instructions here (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=20917) using the settings 0.5 and 0.64125. That reduced the overall size and it was centered between the full 2 screen width.

I was going to attempt the changes to the main nUI file identified here (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ight=eyefinity), but in comparing the file that was posted by spiel2001 (the last one http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...7&postcount=12) to my current file they seem different and I was afraid to simply use the one posted since there have been version changes since then.

I apologize in advance if I am dragging you back through a trivial solution again.

Thank you in advance for your patience

Xrystal 08-12-12 03:36 PM

Just in case it is the reason it didn't work bear in mind that you have to use the nUI viewport toggle twice for it to work. Thanks for reminding me about it. Will have to take a look at if there is a programmatic reason it is doing that.

As to the adjustments to the file. Make a copy of the file that you have as standard and then make the specific changes Scott has mentioned. Regardless of the lines around the block of lines he is talking about it should hopefully work.

I don't use dual monitors so I can't help you with that side of thing as I am unable to test changes out for you.

Seer 08-12-12 04:01 PM

Have you tried http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=32257 ?

Don't think the viewport command will do any good here, as the it only moves it up, not sideways right?

*note that Eyefinity makes 1 big screen, not 2 x 1 screen, the game (neither the OS kinda) is "aware" there are 2 monitors.

footsoldr2 08-12-12 04:21 PM

Thank you for the response.

In the version of the file I have these lines (located near the top of the file) and I changed the value from 0 to 1400 and it did not change anything.
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_MasterFrame, "BOTTOM", 0, 1400 );
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_MasterFrame, "TOP", 0, 1400 );

However in his example he shows the following. Should I add these lines to the code since they state "BOTTOMLEFT" and "TOPLEFT"?
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMLEFT", nUI_MasterFrame, "BOTTOMLEFT", 0, 0 );
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMLEFT", nUI_MasterFrame, "TOPLEFT", 0, 0 );
I also tried with changes to the very end of the file, again with no change. However that is listed after the final "end" statement.
nUI_MasterFrame:SetHeight( 1024 );
nUI_MasterFrame:SetWidth( 1280 );
nUI_MasterFrame:ClearAllPoints();
nUI_MasterFrame:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", UIParent, "BOTTOM", 0, 1400 );
nUI_MasterFrame:SetPoint( "TOP", UIParent, "TOP", 0, 1400 );
Thank you.

Xrystal 08-12-12 04:31 PM

Where the code fragment he has shown is 2 years old you would have to look at the code that existed at that to identify what specific change he is talking about.

since 2010 there has been reported a problem with the viewport option in regards to certain zones so he may have changed nUI to resolve this issue while blizzard sort it out. This could mean that dual monitors isn't possible but I don't know.

To download the files that far back go to the download page as normal and click on the other files tab and scroll down the archive files until you see the one just before the date he posted that comment. Look at the file he is talking about and hopefully the only difference is the highlighted number. The first number is the left to right value and the second number is the top to bottom or rather bottom to top in wows regards rofl.

So theoretically simply changing that first number and doing a reload should have an effect on the UI.

I wish I could help you further but this is an area of nUI that I have never touched.

footsoldr2 08-12-12 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seer (Post 259511)
Have you tried http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=32257 ?

Don't think the viewport command will do any good here, as the it only moves it up, not sideways right?

*note that Eyefinity makes 1 big screen, not 2 x 1 screen, the game (neither the OS kinda) is "aware" there are 2 monitors.

Thank you for the response.

I tried that and it did not change anything.

I did note that in the example in http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=32257
that it shows
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", UIParent, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, 0 );
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", UIParent, "TOPRIGHT", 0, 0 );
Whereas my version of the file has
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", nUI_MasterFrame, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, 0 );
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", nUI_MasterFrame, "TOPRIGHT", 0, 0 );
I may just be doing this completely wrong.

Thank you.

footsoldr2 08-13-12 10:06 AM

I saw this thread (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ight=eyefinity ) and realized I was changing the wrong value. So I made the change as follows to the Interface > AddOns > nUI > Main > nUI.lua file, but nUI still sits centered between the two monitors. It did not appear to move at all.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- everything in nUI is anchored to, and a child of, the dashboard anchor
-- frame or one of the bar anchor frames. The purpose in doing this is to tie
-- everything into a universal scale so that nUI can adjust itself to fit
-- whatever display it is thrown at.

nUI_BottomBars.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_BottomBars );
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", nUI_MasterFrame, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 1400, 0 );
nUI_BottomBars:SetPoint( "TOP", nUI_BottomBarsLocator, "TOP", 0, 0 );
nUI_BottomBars.Anchor:SetPoint( "TOP", nUI_BottomBars, "TOP", 0, 0 );

nUI_Dashboard.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_Dashboard );
nUI_Dashboard:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_BottomBarsLocator, "TOP", 0, 0 );
nUI_Dashboard.Anchor:SetPoint( "CENTER", nUI_Dashboard, "CENTER", 0, 0 );

nUI_TopBars.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_TopBars );
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", nUI_MasterFrame, "TOPRIGHT", 1400, 0 );
nUI_TopBars:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_TopBarsLocator, "BOTTOM", 0, -115 );
nUI_TopBars.Anchor:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_TopBars, "BOTTOM", 0, 0 );

nUI.BlizUI = CreateFrame( "Frame", "nUI_BlizUI", UIParent, "SecureFrameTemplate" );

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Perhaps I am editing the wrong file?

Thanks in advance for your help and patience.

Xrystal 08-13-12 01:47 PM

I thought that was the idea of that thread, if you look at the screenshots they show with their queries the screen is slightly off center and they were wanting it to be dead center.

Try tweaking the values higher and lower and see how it moves it on the screen when you reload the UI.

footsoldr2 08-13-12 08:14 PM

Well I changed the values as shown below and the result is no change that I can see. I put in different values so that I might detect a change between the two.
nUI_BottomBars.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_BottomBars );
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", nUI_MasterFrame, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 2500, 0 );
nUI_BottomBars:SetPoint( "TOP", nUI_BottomBarsLocator, "TOP", 0, 0 );
nUI_BottomBars.Anchor:SetPoint( "TOP", nUI_BottomBars, "TOP", 0, 0 );

nUI_Dashboard.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_Dashboard );
nUI_Dashboard:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_BottomBarsLocator, "TOP", 0, 0 );
nUI_Dashboard.Anchor:SetPoint( "CENTER", nUI_Dashboard, "CENTER", 0, 0 );

nUI_TopBars.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_TopBars );
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", nUI_MasterFrame, "TOPRIGHT", 300, 0 );
nUI_TopBars:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_TopBarsLocator, "BOTTOM", 0, -115 );
nUI_TopBars.Anchor:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_TopBars, "BOTTOM", 0, 0 );
Is the range of values huge so that the values I am using are micro changes?

Thank you.

Xrystal 08-14-12 02:56 PM

No, 1400 to 300 and 1400 to 2500 should be noticeable difference enough, so I'm not sure what else you can do.

footsoldr2 08-14-12 03:27 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Well I'm getting closer. I killed all my addons except for nUI and CT_Core and CT_Viewport. I have the following settings in the Interface > AddOns > nUI > Main > nUI.lua file:
nUI_BottomBars.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_BottomBars );
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", nUI_MasterFrame, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 2000, 0 );
nUI_BottomBars:SetPoint( "TOP", nUI_BottomBarsLocator, "TOP", 0, 0 );
nUI_BottomBars.Anchor:SetPoint( "TOP", nUI_BottomBars, "TOP", 0, 0 );

nUI_Dashboard.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_Dashboard );
nUI_Dashboard:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_BottomBarsLocator, "TOP", 0, 0 );
nUI_Dashboard.Anchor:SetPoint( "CENTER", nUI_Dashboard, "CENTER", 0, 0 );

nUI_TopBars.Anchor = CreateFrame( "Frame", "$parent_Anchor", nUI_TopBars );
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint( "BOTTOMRIGHT", nUI_MasterFrame, "TOPRIGHT", 2000, 0 );
nUI_TopBars:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_TopBarsLocator, "BOTTOM", 0, -115 );
nUI_TopBars.Anchor:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", nUI_TopBars, "BOTTOM", 0, 0 );
This moved it to the right, but high up and made the nUI frame quite tall (see attached jpeg).

I then realized I had made a change to the values at the end of the file so I changed that back:
nUI_MasterFrame:SetPoint( "BOTTOM", UIParent, "BOTTOM", 0, 0 );
nUI_MasterFrame:SetPoint( "TOP", UIParent, "TOP", 0, 0 );
Which yielded the second picture.

So now I just need to move the top dashboard over. Anyone know which code line does that?

Thank you for your help and patience.

Xrystal 08-14-12 04:15 PM

It looks like the values that you are changing are the locator frames. The dashboard doesn't appear to have locator frames looking at that code.

However, theoretically, you could change the setpoint Line in the middle block for the dashboard section, to be top right rather than just top and top left rather than bottom. But I suspect it will make things worse. Make a copy of the file first though just in case it doesn't work.

footsoldr2 08-14-12 07:52 PM

In the latest twist, I loaded all my addons and it moved back to the center.

So I will work on discovering the culprit. Unfortunately I am an addon addict. Once I figure it out I'll post the findings.

footsoldr2 08-15-12 07:16 PM

Well I found that it is Bazooka that affects the shift. Which is unfortunate because I really like it.

I still have not had any success at moving the mini menu at the top to the right. Maybe that is controlled by another file?

Thanks.

Xrystal 08-16-12 12:28 AM

The menu at the top is linked to the top bars section. Moving that part should in theory move it.

footsoldr2 08-16-12 04:36 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Well I tried changing various values to get the top menu to move to the right to match the panel with no success.

I decided to quit playing with that and switched to an alt and behold - it was moved.

So I copied the nui file over to the toon I had originally been working with and it also moved to match the nUI top panel in the center of the right screen.

I compared the files and noticed a couple of things, one the entries nUI_Options section are in a different order across all of my toons. I also found a couple of fields in the older file (menu not moved) that did not exist in the newer file. One jumped out - ["viewportDisabled"] = false,. However I experimented by deleting it from the older file and that did not make a difference in that the top menu remained between the two monitors. I'm going to refrain from using the /nui viewport command as that only seems to toggle disabled. Entering it twice yields the same response of disabled.

I have uploaded the two files in case these can assist Scott, although I know his focus is on the newer version.

Now I need to look at replacements for Bazooka and see if I can find one that works with the shift.

As always thank you for your patience and assistance.

footsoldr2 08-16-12 06:51 PM

Well I tried Chocolate Bar and that moved them back to the left centered between the monitors. So it appears that while nUI works with the data view bar addons in normal mode, something in them does not accept the shift.

Back to the experiment.

Xrystal 08-16-12 07:33 PM

nUI has to be coded specifically to look for certain bar addons and shift the top bars down accordingly.

This is either done within nUI itself or as a plugin.

The following I believe are built into nUI
Titan Panel
Bazooka
ChocolateBar
Fubar

The respective files that make the changes are inside the integration folder.

And these are plugins for the respective bar addons:
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...injaPanel.html
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...onBazooka.html

footsoldr2 08-17-12 06:25 AM

I tried the Bazooka integration. A message popped up saying that the functionality was already built into nUI and it then disabled the addon. End result was nUI shifted back to the left, centered between the monitors.

So still a conflict with the data viewers.

Xrystal 08-17-12 08:22 AM

okay, it might be the case that the bazooka file inside the nUI addon folder needs to be tweaked with the values to get it moved.

footsoldr2 08-17-12 04:06 PM

SUCCESS!

Xrystal - Thank you very much!

I changed the values in the Interface > AddOns > nUI > Integration > nUI_Bazooka.lua file as follows:
local function DetectBazooka_Bars()
-- nUI_ProfileStart( ProfileCounter, "DetectBazooka_Bars" );

if (pre180() == true) then return end

nUI_TopBarsLocator:ClearAllPoints();
if (Bazooka.TopAnchor) then
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint("BOTTOM", Bazooka.TopAnchor, "BOTTOM", 1295, 0);
else
nUI_TopBarsLocator:SetPoint("BOTTOM", UIParent, "TOP", 1295, 0);
end

nUI_BottomBarsLocator:ClearAllPoints();
if (Bazooka.BottomAnchor) then
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint("TOP", Bazooka.BottomAnchor, "TOP", 1295, 0);
else
nUI_BottomBarsLocator:SetPoint("TOP", UIParent, "BOTTOM", 1295, 0);
end

-- nUI_ProfileStop();
Again, thank you very much for your patience and assistance.

Xrystal 08-17-12 05:19 PM

No worries. give me a brief list of what you did and in what file and I will see if I can turn it into a plugin for you and future multi monitor users so that you won't have to keep making these changes everytime the addon gets changed.

I you already did just point to which post in the thread you did.

footsoldr2 08-17-12 05:31 PM

I kept the changes as listed in http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...3&postcount=11. Then there were the changes to the Bazooka file http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...5&postcount=21.

I had the changes to the character files described in http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=20917.

If you would like copies of the files I will upload them.

Xrystal 08-17-12 05:39 PM

No that should be fine. nUI loads the option files up when it runs so plugins have access to its values.

Xrystal 08-19-12 03:35 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Okay, give this a little go.

Change the data table at the top before logging into wow to the values you want. X is the first value you have been changing. They are initially set to the default value. That table initialises the WTF saved variables data but after the first log out it will use the saved variables version and ignores the version in the file.

Once I know it will work with your values in the right places in that data table I will make an in game tweaker option for fine tuning and upload it as an addon for others in your boat.

Xrystal 08-20-12 04:16 AM

Please note that this plugin should execute after nUI and thus override what the nUI standard code has done. Let me know if this doesn't seem to be the case as it could mean that my addon is loading before nUI.

I've tried to be as flexible and customizable as possible.

Xrystal 08-29-12 02:47 PM

I've not seen any comments good or bad on my plugin. Did it help anyone get multiple monitors sorted out without touching nUI code directly ?

I'd like to post it up as a fully working addon but until I know it works, as I am unable to test it myself, I can't do that.

spiel2001 08-29-12 07:56 PM

FYI: nUI6 viewports should support multiple monitors out of the box to include putting the world on one monitor and user interface on the other or just about any combination of that.

Xrystal 08-30-12 02:16 AM

Ok, good to know. I'll leave this one as a one off for people in the meantime

footsoldr2 09-03-12 11:28 AM

Forgive me
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 260922)
I've not seen any comments good or bad on my plugin. Did it help anyone get multiple monitors sorted out without touching nUI code directly ?

I'd like to post it up as a fully working addon but until I know it works, as I am unable to test it myself, I can't do that.

I am very sorry.:o I had not logged in for a bit. I will definitely try this out. Especially since I have a new main monitor that is 1920x1080 to use with a 1280x1024.

As soon as I can I will report my results.

footsoldr2 09-05-12 10:57 AM

Seems to work. As a control I changed the settings in the following files back to 0
Interface > AddOns > nUI > Integration > nUI_Bazooka.lua
Interface > AddOns > nUI > Main > nUI.lua
and put those values into their corresponding places in the file
Interface > AddOns > nUI_Enhancement_MultiView > nUI_Enhancement_MultiView.lua
One still has to do the changes to the individual character files to change the scaling per http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=20917 correct?

I need to research and play around with some of the settings as the game is stretched on the 1920x1080 monitor. When I set up EyeFinity it shows that my combined resolution is 2560 x 1024, and gives me recommended options such as 2560 x 768, 800, 960, etc. It is not showing 1280 + 1920 = 3200. I'm sure there is probably a limitation so I need to do my research.

I'll post what I come up with when I get it working correctly.

If I can help by testing this in the newer version let me know and I'll try it.


Bottom Line - It appears to do what all the other changes did as far as shifting the interface. So thank you very much Xrystal for this.

Xrystal 09-05-12 01:48 PM

See how it works without editing those files but editing the saved variables files is better than having to edit nUI files directly to get it to work as it messes you up come upgrade time.

footsoldr2 09-05-12 04:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 262493)
See how it works without editing those files but editing the saved variables files is better than having to edit nUI files directly to get it to work as it messes you up come upgrade time.

Do you mean the [ WTF > Account > {your account} > {realm} > {character} > SavedVariables > nUI.lua ] file for each character? Would that be affected by the upgrade?

I guess I'm a little confused (it's been a crazy work day):confused:. As I understand it the addon you created eliminates the need to edit the two files within the nUI addon directly to shift the top and bottom parts as well as Bazooka. Did I miss that it also addresses the changes made in the Saved Variables nUI.lua file for each character to change the UI scale?

My apologies if I'm just muddying this up.

tazman734 02-20-13 12:59 PM

no luck
 
ive tryed playing around and so far no luck . i allso dl the ptr and nui6 and cant get the /nui help menu to come up or the viewports . im really hoping to put nui back on my rig . running 5760x1080 . ive been running nui seance i started playing and now my lost . thoughts ?

spiel2001 02-21-13 05:29 AM

nUI6 does not (yet) have '/nui' commands/help. That will be added later.

The viewport is already built into nUI6, though the "editor" for it is part of nUI6+ which I have not yet released. You can hand edit [ Interface > AddOns > nUI6 > Layouts > DPS > skin.lua ] to customize your viewport for now. There are two view ports... one for the world view and one for the UI.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI