Thread Tools Display Modes
06-04-17, 05:08 PM   #1
Unrealrules
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Ace 3 GUI positions ?!

Hi

how can i make an custom Position?

self.frame = AceGUI:Create("UnrealGUIFrame")
local frame = self.frame
frame:SetWidth(600)
frame:SetHeight(400)
frame:SetPoint('TOP', 0, -50)
frame:SetTitle('abc')

local button = AceGUI:Create("UnrealGUIButton")
button:SetPoint('TOP', 0, -50)
button:SetText('xy')
frame:AddChild(button)
don't work

It postions all time with the hidden grid. I don't want it.

Last edited by Unrealrules : 06-04-17 at 05:10 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-04-17, 05:18 PM   #2
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,879
I'm not sure I understand correctly but if you are trying to position the button relative to the frame then then you have to specify the frame in the SetPoint statement.

button:SetPoint('TOP', frame, 0, -50)
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
06-04-17, 05:44 PM   #3
Unrealrules
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
I want a custom button position in the ace 3 frame.

frame:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", "UIParent", "BOTTOMLEFT", 0, 0);
works with frame

but

button:SetPoint("BOTTOMLEFT", frame, "BOTTOMLEFT", 0, 0);
says:
..\AddOns\Ace3\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua line 366:
AceGUI30Button1:SetPoint(): Attempt to find 'this' in non-framescript object
works not

it is in the topleft position
  Reply With Quote
06-05-17, 02:13 AM   #4
Kakjens
A Cliff Giant
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 75
Are there any lines missing between frame:SetTitle('abc') and local button = AceGUI:Create("UnrealGUIButton") ?
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Ace 3 GUI positions ?!


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off