Thread Tools Display Modes
08-05-09, 08:00 PM   #1
57odd75
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
I am having trouble with just a simple black bar on the bottom of the screen showing up. This is the only text in the layout.lua file:

LPanels = {
["Default"] = {

},
["RYUGEN - KORGATH"] = {

{ name = "BlackBar",
anchor_to = "BOTTOM", y_off = 20,
width = "100%", height = 30,
bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0.4,
},


{ name = "BorderTop", parent = "BlackBar",
anchor_to = "TOP", -- Anchoring to the TOP of "BlackBar"
width = "100%", height = 1,
bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
{ name = "BorderBottom", parent = "BlackBar",
anchor_to = "BOTTOM", -- Anchoring to the BOTTOM of "BlackBar"
width = "100%", height = 1,
bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
},
}

This is the code that Katae had posted. The only thing I changed was my Character and Realm (the Name and Realm are spelled correctly). Any suggestions?

Last edited by 57odd75 : 08-05-09 at 08:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
08-05-09, 08:43 PM   #2
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by 57odd75 View Post
["RYUGEN - KORGATH"] = {
["Ryugen - Korgath"] = {

It's case sensitive. I suppose I'll change it to not matter in the next update
  Reply With Quote
08-05-09, 09:33 PM   #3
57odd75
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
I tried both upper case as well as just the first letter capitalized. Neither would work.
  Reply With Quote
08-05-09, 11:17 PM   #4
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by 57odd75 View Post
I tried both upper case as well as just the first letter capitalized. Neither would work.
And the filename is named layout.lua? Can you copy the whole file to pastebin.com and pm me the url?
  Reply With Quote
08-10-09, 06:10 PM   #5
Cala
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Cala's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
I went one simpler, and am having the same issue, even with the latest release. Instead of by character, it's defualted.

Here's my pastebin: http://pastebin.com/m6a7d1a1
  Reply With Quote
08-10-09, 10:13 PM   #6
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Cala View Post
I went one simpler, and am having the same issue, even with the latest release. Instead of by character, it's defualted.

Here's my pastebin: http://pastebin.com/m6a7d1a1
Is the problem that it's not loading the panels? Did you restart the wow client after renaming layout_example.lua to layout.lua? What's your wow's resolution and scale set to? I'm quite curious as to why you're having problems.

http://imgur.com/fgTck.jpg
  Reply With Quote
08-11-09, 02:42 PM   #7
Cala
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Cala's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
It will load the green panel, but not the black one, and I restarted the client several times to be sure.

Resolution: 1920x1200
UI Scale: 0.64
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » LitePanels - An art framework


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off