Thread Tools Display Modes
08-26-06, 12:43 AM   #1
Jayhawk
Premium Member
 
Jayhawk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
FuBar Menu's

I'm afraid I'm missing something...

Using the previous (1.2) version of FuBar I've used the following construction to create a dynamic menu:

Code:
functionToAddMenuItem
   dewdrop:AddLine(parameters)
end

function AddOn:MenuSettings(level, value)
  -- add dynamic lines
   for a number of items
      if condition TRUE then  
         functionToAddMenuItem
      end
  end
  if condition TRUE then dewdrop:AddLine('')
  -- add a few more lines
  dewdrop:AddLine(parameters)
  dewdrop:AddLine(parameters)
  dewdrop:AddLine(parameters)
end
What I'm asking is: is it possible to recreate this in FuBar 2.0? Looking at the Option table construction I'm not sure if this fits...
  Reply With Quote
08-29-06, 01:48 AM   #2
Jayhawk
Premium Member
 
Jayhawk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
147 views and not a single answer?
Anyone? Please?
  Reply With Quote
08-29-06, 03:28 AM   #3
BlackPanther
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 24
I think you'd better ask this queston on the Ace forums (http://www.wowace.com/forums/index.php).
  Reply With Quote
08-29-06, 03:45 AM   #4
tardmrr
Lua Ninja
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 133
While I can't give you a definite answer to your question since I'm not familliar with FuBar's nor DewDrop's API, I'm fairly sure that DewDrop's API did not change much. It merely added the option to take an AceOptions formatted table. Additionally, you should check wiki.wowace.com for the FB2.0 and DD2.0 documentation.
  Reply With Quote
08-29-06, 06:34 AM   #5
wmrojer
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
wmrojer's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Yes, It's still possible to build drop down menus by calling dewdrop directly. For building dynamic menu's that probably the easiest way. For static menu's AceOptionsTables is easier. Even thou I find that AceOptionsTable lack some functionality. (Can't pass arguments to get and set functions)
  Reply With Quote
08-30-06, 01:22 AM   #6
Jayhawk
Premium Member
 
Jayhawk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Thanks for the response guys I'll see if I can get everything to work now.

The only question that remains, would be: whether the AddOn:MenuSettings(level, value) function is still be working in FuBar 2.0?
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » FuBar Menu's


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off