Thread Tools Display Modes
10-30-12, 12:19 AM   #1
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
MozzFullWorldMap

Looking for a replacment for MozzFullWorldMap or someone who can help me fix this.

Tryed to fix some of its problems by myself:
1. Removed: Shimmer Ridge so that there is no green box in Dun Morogh
2. Added MoP Zones from here

But I don't know how to fix that it shows a green map if you are inside buildings or caves

I don't want to use mapster but if someone coud explain how to only use and fix forg modul that woud be ok too
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________

Last edited by Tonyleila : 10-30-12 at 12:22 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 01:44 AM   #2
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,360
From the addon description:
it will detect discrepancies in the client data and record any mismatched or not-present data in a saved Errata table.
Have you tried looking through your MozzFullWorldMap saved variables to see it it has maybe saved missing information for the microdungeons itself?

As for your other question, since FogClear in Mapster is a module it should be relatively simple to convert it into a standalone addon.
I'm not at all sure that's something permitted by the addon license.
Should contact the authors and ask.
  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 04:35 AM   #3
Vis
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Vis's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,827
You could always try poking Scott (spiel2001) again too. He may not have seen your post with your errors on 10-3-12. Especially with MoP and all the catching up he had to do for nUI to be ready. Worth a shot at the very least.
  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 06:31 AM   #4
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
In the meantime, I put something together that should do what you want.

You can download it here whenever it gets approved.
  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 11:12 AM   #5
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by Dridzt View Post
From the addon description:
Have you tried looking through your MozzFullWorldMap saved variables to see it it has maybe saved missing information for the microdungeons itself?
This was inside if it helps

Code:
MozzFullWorldMap = {
	["Enabled"] = false,
	["transparency"] = 1,
	["Errata"] = {
		["Hyjal"] = {
			"SethriasRoost:277:232:139:436", -- [1]
			"TheThroneOfFlame:419:290:318:378", -- [2]
			"GatesOfSothann:272:334:622:320", -- [3]
			"AshenLake:282:418:6:78", -- [4]
			"DarkwhisperGorge:320:471:682:128", -- [5]
			"Nordrassil:537:323:392:0", -- [6]
			"DireforgeHill:270:173:303:197", -- [7]
			"TheScorchedPlain:365:264:411:216", -- [8]
			"ArchimondesVengeance:270:300:320:5", -- [9]
			"TheRegrowth:441:319:52:253", -- [10]
			"ShrineOfGoldrinn:291:321:116:17", -- [11]
		},
		["Arathi"] = {
			"CirecleofOuterBinding:215:188:332:273", -- [1]
		},
		["Uldum_terrain1"] = {
			"TheVortexPinnacle:213:195:656:473", -- [1]
			"TheCursedlanding:237:316:752:170", -- [2]
			"RuinsOfAmmon:203:249:217:289", -- [3]
			"TheGateofUnendingCycles:161:236:647:15", -- [4]
			"Nahom:237:194:583:162", -- [5]
			"CradelOfTheAncient:202:169:341:402", -- [6]
			"TahretGrounds:150:159:545:193", -- [7]
			"TempleofUldum:296:209:132:127", -- [8]
			"ObeliskOfTheStars:196:170:551:121", -- [9]
			"ThroneOfTheFourWinds:270:229:229:433", -- [10]
			"ObeliskOfTheSun:269:203:340:282", -- [11]
			"VirnaalDam:151:144:479:215", -- [12]
			"TheTrailOfDevestation:206:204:657:349", -- [13]
			"Neferset:209:254:407:384", -- [14]
			"Ramkahen:228:227:411:67", -- [15]
			"Orsis:249:243:264:136", -- [16]
			"AkhenetFields:164:185:471:277", -- [17]
			"ObeliskOfTheMoon:400:224:110:0", -- [18]
			"RuinsOfAhmtul:278:173:365:0", -- [19]
			"Schnottzslanding:312:289:28:221", -- [20]
			"HallsOfOrigination:269:242:599:184", -- [21]
			"LostCityOfTheTolVir:233:321:527:291", -- [22]
			"Marat:160:193:406:174", -- [23]
			"KhartutsTomb:203:215:542:0", -- [24]
		},
		["STVDiamondMineBG"] = {
			"17467:385:146:206:173", -- [1]
			"17469:164:191:565:289", -- [2]
			"17468:362:222:414:96", -- [3]
		},
	},
	["version"] = "v3.4.03.00",
	["colorStyle"] = 1,
}
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
In the meantime, I put something together that should do what you want.

You can download it here whenever it gets approved.
Thank you very much! Works fine inside the microdungeons tested at Oona Kagu

But the green map seams to be a blizzard problem also without any addon: Try this out set your Hearthstone to "The Shrine of Two Moons" or ally version of it "Shrine of Seven Stars" if you go to e.g. Jadeforest and use the Hearthstone you will get a green map inside the building. Same if you just go inside the Building and disable/enable "Archaeology" at the map.
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 03:44 PM   #6
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by Tonyleila View Post
the green map seams to be a blizzard problem also without any addon
This appears to be a bug caused by the api function RefreshWorldMap, and as far as I can tell the function doesn't do.. anything..

It may be overkill but I attached a small addon to "fix" this by resetting the map to the current zone whenever it's called. Ideally it would set the map back to whatever you were looking at before, but that would be a little more complicated, so unless you really need that functionality this should be fine.

I can't actually test this, so if this interferes with archaeology (ie. keeps setting the map to the current zone when you're zoomed out to the continent) I can try and come up with a better solution.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ArchMapFix.zip (661 Bytes, 435 views)

Last edited by semlar : 10-30-12 at 03:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 04:01 PM   #7
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
This appears to be a bug caused by the api function RefreshWorldMap, and as far as I can tell the function doesn't do.. anything..

It may be overkill but I attached a small addon to "fix" this by resetting the map to the current zone whenever it's called. Ideally it would set the map back to whatever you were looking at before, but that would be a little more complicated, so unless you really need that functionality this should be fine.
Its definitely NOT an overkill but works only for part of the green map problem. It fixes the "Archaeology" button. But IF you go up to Brewmaster Skye the map is still green
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 04:24 PM   #8
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Can you test it out on the 5.1 ptr? See if it's been fixed or if it's still happening? If it still is, then you should submit a bug report so that it can be fixed before 5.1 gets too far into the development phase.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 04:26 PM   #9
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by Tonyleila View Post
IF you go up to Brewmaster Skye the map is still green
I don't know what's causing that. I'll see if I can get on the ptr and figure it out.

Last edited by semlar : 10-30-12 at 04:30 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-30-12, 05:12 PM   #10
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Can you test it out on the 5.1 ptr? See if it's been fixed or if it's still happening? If it still is, then you should submit a bug report so that it can be fixed before 5.1 gets too far into the development phase.
Can't test download 20gb woud be to long ;/
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-31-12, 02:14 AM   #11
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Well I figured out why the textures are missing.

RefreshWorldMap appears to be attempting to draw the "world" map (the one with all the continents on it) but if you're inside of a dungeon/multi-level map it uses the dungeon path to the textures, which includes the map level and is therefor failing.

For example if I'm in the shrine of the two moons and call RefreshWorldMap the texture path it attempts to use is "Interface\WorldMap\World\World2_%d" instead of "Interface\WorldMap\World\World%d", where 2 is the current map level.

Aside from that, the fact that it's even trying to draw the world map when you toggle archaeology digsite visibility is confusing to me. Something definitely needs to be fixed there.

On a different note, I can see the "shrine of two moons" map just fine on the ptr (and could on the beta before it was released). If you're getting green textures it means your client is missing data. You could try typing /run print(GetBuildInfo()) to see your client version.
  Reply With Quote
11-28-12, 07:48 PM   #12
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 758
Just to finish this topic - the green map has been fixed. Works well with 5.1 for me
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » MozzFullWorldMap


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off