Quantcast
range of spells no addons? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-18-12, 02:57 PM   #1
xromania™
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
xromania™'s Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 284
range of spells no addons?

i have tulla range and button range, both cant show distance for the new pandaria spells, for example for mages - mage bomb or others. How is that posible and why arent there other addons for range?....
__________________
*sry my english
http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/characte...romania/simple
  Reply With Quote
10-19-12, 06:41 AM   #2
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
only workaround is RangeDisplay
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-23-12, 07:14 AM   #3
xromania™
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
xromania™'s Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 284
thanks, ill try
__________________
*sry my english
http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/characte...romania/simple
  Reply With Quote
10-23-12, 12:30 PM   #4
xromania™
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
xromania™'s Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 284
just tried it, this dont show what i want... so my question still remain and im verry frustrating

i mean the ranged skills buttons are "dark" when target is not in range but for new pandaria skills, like mage bomb from mages, this skill is always not dark
__________________
*sry my english
http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/characte...romania/simple
  Reply With Quote
10-28-12, 04:34 PM   #5
xromania™
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
xromania™'s Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 284
and also the addons to show the cd for the new skills arent working, what is hapening with addons vs pandaria, no one is working yet corectly...
__________________
*sry my english
http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/characte...romania/simple
  Reply With Quote
10-28-12, 05:23 PM   #6
brotherhobbes
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 313
I use Bartender, OmniCC, and InlineAura.
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...artender4.html
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...36-OmniCC.html
http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/inline-aura

These give me all of the functionality you are talking about. The buttons are red if the target is too far away, there are numeric cooldowns, and there also numeric buff/debuff times. Just play with the options and set it up however you want.

If you want to change the way the buttons look, you can use Masque with whichever skin you want:
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...97-Masque.html - addon
And just search for Masque on here or Curse for a bunch of styles/skins you can choose from.
  Reply With Quote
10-29-12, 05:40 PM   #7
xromania™
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
xromania™'s Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 284
thanks, but i repeat, for me these dont work corectly and i dont think is only my interface fault
__________________
*sry my english
http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/characte...romania/simple
  Reply With Quote
10-29-12, 06:41 PM   #8
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Bartender4's range display works correctly for me for all spells, including spec spells, talent spells, and other non-base spells.

If you are seeing a different result, there must be something different about your interface. Have you tried any basic troubleshooting steps? For example:

1. Try disabling all of your addons and logging in. Does the problem still happen? If it does, then it isn't caused by addons, and addons probably can't fix it.

2. Try logging in with only your action bar addon enabled. Does the problem still happen? If it does, then it's caused by your action bar addon. Make sure you have the very latest version of the addon. Check the addon's options for any settings related to range checking, and try changing them. Try resetting the addon to its default configuration. If you can't solve the problem by changing or resetting options, post a comment or ticket on the addon's download page asking the author for help.

Also, Bartender4 includes its own range display. If you are using Bartender4 and a standalone range addon like TullaRange, that is probably what is causing the problem -- try using just one range checking addon.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addon • Turn any code into an addon • More addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » range of spells no addons?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off